← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,633 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,367 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3811 median · 13.6 average (164 of 381 with a bid count)2.7 average (183 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1

Statusactive
Value£1,462,465

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d3d
Latest release ID022840-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 12:52:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024award, contract022840-2024
15 Jan 2024tender001314-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022840-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-23T13:52:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend by 1 x 3 years and 1\nx 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Wood",
        "email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912777433"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1462465,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022840-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022840-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-23T13:52:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend by 1 x 3 years and 1\nx 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Wood",
        "email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912777433"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1462465,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022840-2024-008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001314-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001314-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T15:28:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "further options to extend by 1 x 3 years and 1 x 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.\nDocuments can be accessed at https://www.nepo.org/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008471 - Durham & Tyne & Wear UTMC System Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council acting as Lead Authority for the Tyne and Wear LTP partners purchased a Mott MacDonald's UTMC back-office system in 2017. This system is now due for a technical refresh, which will include the extension of the system to include all of Durham UTMC system requirements and services. Newcastle City Council will act as lead authority for this procurement.\nDocuments can be accessed at https://www.nepo.org/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44628",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
        "name": "James Wood",
        "email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912777433"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}