Lot 1
This is an early contract renewal to help reduce the cost of increasing the license costs and ensure there are enough licenses for future growth.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HOME GROUP LIMITED →
Award of contract for software licenses.
UKC
This is an early contract renewal to help reduce the cost of increasing the license costs and ensure there are enough licenses for future growth.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042d39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001307-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 15 2024 15:16:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001307-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001307-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-15T15:16:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001307-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Long term transition of CRM system over 5+ years. Option to extend and add/remove licensing requirements going forward."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is an early contract renewal to help reduce the cost of increasing the license costs and ensure there are enough licenses for future growth.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Software Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for software licenses.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an early contract renewal to help reduce the cost of increasing the license costs and ensure there are enough licenses for future growth.\nHome Group has already implemented Salesforce and has developed numerous integrations specific to its operations. This existing setup creates a situation where switching to a different provider will lead to significant operational disruption, increased costs, and potential loss of data.\nSalesforce offers special pricing for nonprofit organizations. This pricing structure is more advantageous for purchasing directly with Salesforce as opposed to resellers. In this context, directly purchasing from Salesforce ensures the Housing Association benefits from cost savings, which is a crucial consideration for a nonprofit entity managing public funds.\nSalesforce's Nonprofit Cloud is a specialised product tailored to the needs of nonprofit organisations, offering features and functionalities that may not be available in other products. Home Group has assessed that there are no comparable products in the market that can meet its specific needs as effectively as Salesforce's Nonprofit Cloud. This lack of comparable alternatives justifies a direct award without a competitive tender process.\nSalesforce have a focus on supporting non profit organisations to achieve success with the platform. Salesforce actively engage with the housing sector and have supported the creation of a Housing focused group which Home Group are now part of. Continuing with Salesforce ensures consistency in operations, data management, and user experience.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non Profit"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Day",
"email": "adam.day@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7503862117"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salesforce.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102456",
"name": "Home Group Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Group Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001307-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4700022.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001307-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001307-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-15T15:16:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001307-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Long term transition of CRM system over 5+ years. Option to extend and add/remove licensing requirements going forward."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is an early contract renewal to help reduce the cost of increasing the license costs and ensure there are enough licenses for future growth.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Software Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for software licenses.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an early contract renewal to help reduce the cost of increasing the license costs and ensure there are enough licenses for future growth.\nHome Group has already implemented Salesforce and has developed numerous integrations specific to its operations. This existing setup creates a situation where switching to a different provider will lead to significant operational disruption, increased costs, and potential loss of data.\nSalesforce offers special pricing for nonprofit organizations. This pricing structure is more advantageous for purchasing directly with Salesforce as opposed to resellers. In this context, directly purchasing from Salesforce ensures the Housing Association benefits from cost savings, which is a crucial consideration for a nonprofit entity managing public funds.\nSalesforce's Nonprofit Cloud is a specialised product tailored to the needs of nonprofit organisations, offering features and functionalities that may not be available in other products. Home Group has assessed that there are no comparable products in the market that can meet its specific needs as effectively as Salesforce's Nonprofit Cloud. This lack of comparable alternatives justifies a direct award without a competitive tender process.\nSalesforce have a focus on supporting non profit organisations to achieve success with the platform. Salesforce actively engage with the housing sector and have supported the creation of a Housing focused group which Home Group are now part of. Continuing with Salesforce ensures consistency in operations, data management, and user experience.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non Profit"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Day",
"email": "adam.day@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7503862117"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05094083",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salesforce.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102456",
"name": "Home Group Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Group Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001307-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4700022.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001307-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}