← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Internal Audit

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an internal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an internal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Resources — 30
University Context — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31305 median · 17.5 average (51 of 130 with a bid count)2.3 average (59 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

011569-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierPWC

Contracts

011569-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d25
Latest release ID011569-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 09:16:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024award, contract011569-2024
15 Jan 2024tender001276-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011569-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 202080,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 388500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T10:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011569-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PWC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an internal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "University Context",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Internal Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an internal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612957983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PWC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PWC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102444",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011569-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011569-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011569-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011569-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 202080,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 388500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T10:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011569-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PWC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an internal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "University Context",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Internal Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an internal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612957983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PWC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PWC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102444",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011569-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011569-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001276-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001276-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T14:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial term with the option of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of internal audit services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the University of Salford require a Service Provider to provide an\ninternal audit service in accordance with Office for Students (OfS) guidelines. The appointment will be made with reference to the model terms of reference contained in the Committee of University Chairs' Higher Education Audit Committee Code of Practice ( May 2020)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612957983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102444",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}