Lot 1
Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Sustainability — 10
Price — 40
Annual Pest Control Service Contract to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites - Award Notice<br/>Original Ref: DN698637<br/>Original Notice Ref: 2024/S 000-001013
UKC2
Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Sustainability — 10
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 31 | 5 median · 17 average (12 of 31 with a bid count) | 4 average (15 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026514-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 20 2024 14:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026514-2024 |
| 11 Jan 2024 | tender | 001013-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026514-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 307847.5,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 307847.5,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-20T15:14:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026514-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121985",
"name": "Rokill Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NH513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services AWARD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites - Award Notice<br/>Original Ref: DN698637<br/>Original Notice Ref: 2024/S 000-001013",
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.mccormack@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121985",
"name": "Rokill Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Windlesham",
"postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursery Court, London Road, Windlesham, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rokill.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01490758",
"legalName": "Rokill Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.evans@rokill.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 750863919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026514-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026514-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026514-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 307847.5,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 307847.5,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-20T15:14:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026514-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121985",
"name": "Rokill Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NH513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services AWARD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites - Award Notice<br/>Original Ref: DN698637<br/>Original Notice Ref: 2024/S 000-001013",
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.mccormack@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121985",
"name": "Rokill Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Windlesham",
"postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursery Court, London Road, Windlesham, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rokill.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01490758",
"legalName": "Rokill Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.evans@rokill.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 750863919"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026514-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026514-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001013-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T16:27:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102317",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN698637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions *at Discretion of NHFM"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management is seeking to appoint a Supplier to provide Pest Control Services to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites, Alnwick infirmary, Berwick Infirmary, Blyth Community Hospital, Haltwhistle War Memorial hospital, Hexham General Hospital, Manufacturing and Innovation Hub, Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital, NSECH NSPC Building, NSECH Health & Care Academy, North Tyneside General hospital, Northumbria House, Wansbeck general Hospital, Rothbury Community Hospital, Haydon Bridge Health Centre.\nThe Contract is being awarded by NHFM and will be managed by NHFM on behalf of the Trust.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Sustainbility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Pest Control Services to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites.\nReference Number\nDN698637",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102317",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Joanne McCormack",
"email": "joanne.mccormack@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448118111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62590",
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}