← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services

Buyer: Atomic Weapons Establishment →

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2024

What is being bought

AWE is seeking proposals for Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services. This Procurement is looking to establish a single Supplier Contract to deliver the full scope of services outlined within Attachment 3 RM6157 - Statement of Work. The initial contract period will be for four years (48 months), with an option to extend through two single year extensions. This opportunity is being run as a further competition under Crown Commercial Service RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment - Lot 7 (Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, General And Specialist)).

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Chemical products 24000000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1

AWE is seeking proposals for Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services. This Procurement is looking to establish a single Supplier Contract to deliver the full scope of services outlined within Attachment 3 RM6157 - Statement of Work. The initial contract period will be for four years (48 months), with an option to extend through two single year extensions. This opportunity is being run as a further competition under Crown Commercial Service RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment - Lot 7 (Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, General And Specialist)).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chemical products, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.9 average (277 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ212.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract from the CCS Building Materials and Equipment RM6157 framework lot 7 with Arco Limited. The original Framework was awarded in 2021, as per notice 2021/S 000-021220 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000994-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c72
Latest release ID000994-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 11 2024 15:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2024award, contract000994-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000994-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-11T15:38:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000994-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-133804",
          "name": "Arco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Single Year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "AWE is seeking proposals for Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services. This Procurement is looking to establish a single Supplier Contract to deliver the full scope of services outlined within Attachment 3 RM6157 - Statement of Work. The initial contract period will be for four years (48 months), with an option to extend through two single year extensions. This opportunity is being run as a further competition under Crown Commercial Service RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment - Lot 7 (Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, General And Specialist)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWE is seeking proposals for Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services. This Procurement is looking to establish a single Supplier Contract to deliver the full scope of services outlined within Attachment 3 RM6157 - Statement of Work. The initial contract period will be for four years (48 months), with an option to extend through two single year extensions. This opportunity is being run as a further competition under Crown Commercial Service RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment - Lot 7 (Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, General And Specialist)).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract from the CCS Building Materials and Equipment RM6157 framework lot 7 with Arco Limited. The original Framework was awarded in 2021, as per notice 2021/S 000-021220 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-133804",
      "name": "Arco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "133804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102307",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000994-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000994-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2024 · 000994-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000994-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-11T15:38:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000994-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-133804",
          "name": "Arco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Single Year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "AWE is seeking proposals for Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services. This Procurement is looking to establish a single Supplier Contract to deliver the full scope of services outlined within Attachment 3 RM6157 - Statement of Work. The initial contract period will be for four years (48 months), with an option to extend through two single year extensions. This opportunity is being run as a further competition under Crown Commercial Service RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment - Lot 7 (Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, General And Specialist)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWE is seeking proposals for Provision of PPE, Workwear, Janitorial goods and associated services. This Procurement is looking to establish a single Supplier Contract to deliver the full scope of services outlined within Attachment 3 RM6157 - Statement of Work. The initial contract period will be for four years (48 months), with an option to extend through two single year extensions. This opportunity is being run as a further competition under Crown Commercial Service RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment - Lot 7 (Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, General And Specialist)).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract from the CCS Building Materials and Equipment RM6157 framework lot 7 with Arco Limited. The original Framework was awarded in 2021, as per notice 2021/S 000-021220 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-133804",
      "name": "Arco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "133804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102307",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000994-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000994-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}