← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services Contract for Haberdashers' Adams School

Buyer: Haberdashers' Adams School →

BuyerHaberdashers' Adams School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School is a selective grammar school for high-achieving boys aged 11-18 and girls aged 16-18, located in Newport, Shropshire, offering day and boarding education. The contract tendered was for school catering services for the main school and boarders. The contract started on 1 September 2024, and was awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The school wished to source a catering partner who can provide healthy and high-quality catering services to all school pupils and boarders, staff and visitors, along with a Hospitality service as required. The contract tendered was for school catering services for the main school and boarders. The contract started on 1 September 2024, and was awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis. Panache Consultancy assisted the School with the facilitation of the procurement exercise.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,4014 median · 14.2 average (488 of 1,401 with a bid count)1.8 average (500 of 1,401 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG524.5 median · 8 average (20 of 52 with a bid count)1.6 average (20 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040686-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,106,660

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bcd
Latest release ID040686-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 17:43:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024award, contract040686-2024
9 Jan 2024tender000706-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-17T17:43:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10035151",
    "name": "Haberdashers' Adams School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
          "name": "Aramark Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The school wished to source a catering partner who can provide healthy and high-quality catering services to all school pupils and boarders, staff and visitors, along with a Hospitality service as required.\nThe contract tendered was for school catering services for the main school and boarders. The contract started on 1 September 2024, and was awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis.\nPanache Consultancy assisted the School with the facilitation of the procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Contract for Haberdashers' Adams School",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School is a selective grammar school for high-achieving boys aged 11-18 and girls aged 16-18, located in Newport, Shropshire, offering day and boarding education.\nThe contract tendered was for school catering services for the main school and boarders. The contract started on 1 September 2024, and was awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10035151",
      "name": "Haberdashers' Adams School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Newport, Shropshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adamsgs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10035151",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Haberdashers' Adams School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
      "name": "Aramark Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00983951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aramark Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1106660,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040686-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040686-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-17T17:43:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10035151",
    "name": "Haberdashers' Adams School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
          "name": "Aramark Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The school wished to source a catering partner who can provide healthy and high-quality catering services to all school pupils and boarders, staff and visitors, along with a Hospitality service as required.\nThe contract tendered was for school catering services for the main school and boarders. The contract started on 1 September 2024, and was awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis.\nPanache Consultancy assisted the School with the facilitation of the procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Contract for Haberdashers' Adams School",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School is a selective grammar school for high-achieving boys aged 11-18 and girls aged 16-18, located in Newport, Shropshire, offering day and boarding education.\nThe contract tendered was for school catering services for the main school and boarders. The contract started on 1 September 2024, and was awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10035151",
      "name": "Haberdashers' Adams School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Newport, Shropshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adamsgs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10035151",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Haberdashers' Adams School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
      "name": "Aramark Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00983951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aramark Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040686-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1106660,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040686-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2024 · 000706-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000706-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T16:26:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10035151",
    "name": "Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School c/o Panache Consultancy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months, on a +1year, +1 year basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Panache Consultancy are assisting Haberdashers' Adams in the faciliation of the procurement exercise, for which interested parties are requested to complete the Selection Questionnaire document, which is available to download via the link provided in Section 1 of this advert.\nAny queries, please contact Gail Heath at Panache Consultancy on gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk.  Deadline for receipt of completed SQ is 9 February 2024, midday. Additional information: For any further information, please contact Panache Consultancy at gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Contract for Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School is a selective grammar school for high-achieving boys aged 11-18 and girls aged 16-18, located in Newport, Shropshire, offering day and boarding education.  \nThe contract is being tendered for Haberdashers' Adams school catering services for the main school and boarders.  The contract is to start on 1 September 2024, and will be awarded as a three-year contract, with the option to extend for two years on a +1year, +1year basis.  \nThe school wishes to source a catering partner who can provide healthy and high-quality catering services to all school pupils and boarders, staff and visitors, along with a Hospitality service as required.  \nThere are currently 1,050 students (with 75 boarders at present but can be up to 100) and approx. 120 staff.  From 2024, the school will be co-ed, with the admission of girls into Year 7.\nThe whole school receives school catering services during the school day in a purpose-built dining and kitchen facility on the main school site. \nThe junior boarders, who board in a separate building called Longford Hall, take breakfast and evening meal at Longford Hall, which has a finishing kitchen for receipt of meals from the kitchen in the main school.  The food is transported to Longford Hall from the main school and the students are transported to the main school by minibus.\nThe senior boarders reside in a separate building within walking distance of the main school and have breakfast and snacks in a common room facility within this building that has a small domestic style kitchen for self use.  All other meals including weekend services and evening meals are taken in the main school facility.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Panache Consultancy, Clevedon, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Gail Heath, gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk, tel: +44 1275871798, https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10035151",
      "name": "Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School c/o Panache Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Newport, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF10 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adamsgs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10035151",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Haberdashers' Adams Grammar School c/o Panache Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/jl7x1rmc9ib33djg0mavs/Haberdashers-Adams-Selection-Questionnaire-Catering-Services-09.01.24.docx?rlkey=cxrvmkun4dv9frcoqt6lle8bu&dl=0",
        "name": "Gail Heath",
        "email": "gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97824",
      "name": "Panache Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Clevedon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.panacheconsultancy.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Panache Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Heath",
        "email": "gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275871798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}