Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027804-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102033",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027804-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115024",
"name": "Aramark Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.\nThe annual value of the contract is approximately £307,000. \nKing Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 18.\nKing Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 19. There are currently 1,330 pupils on roll and 220 staff. It is anticipated to increase to 1,820 pupils over the course of the contract. \nOur vision is to provide excellent educational provision for all pupils in this wonderful community, in this fabulous town. We believe that every child should have access to a great education, regardless of background, so that they have real choices in life. We believe that every lesson counts, every pupil matters, and that every pupil should feel valued as an individual.\nOur pupils make rapid progress and achieve academic excellence in an environment of love and care. Our school is a strong family where expectations are high, values are positive, and children are treasured. We equip our pupils with the knowledge, character, and learning power to achieve top grades in their qualifications and to lead successful lives.\nWe do not believe that some pupils are bright and that others are not. We believe that anyone can learn anything, and the growth mindset underpins everything we do. We believe that what we become and what we achieve comes from great teaching, hard work, and fantastic support.\nWe are a fully integrated 3 to 19 all-through school. We fully embrace the transformative power through-schools provide in improving the educational experience and outcomes for pupils. The opportunity to support a Year 13 pupil that we have known since age 3 has dramatic effects. It leads to effective inclusion where every child is known. It allows the successful challenge of the primary/secondary divide. It leads to very high levels of pupil wellbeing.\nThe school will be moving into a new building during the next academic year with an anticipated move date of November 2024, in line with the contract start date. Further information can be found at King Henry VIII 3-19 School Abergavenny - New Build The school would like the contractor to work in partnership with the school, looking at queue management, marketing, and service layout at the new building, during the mobilisation period of the contract. \nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nPlease see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Monmouthshire and Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102033",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llywnu Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kinghenryviii3to19school.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102034",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Hereford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kinghenryviii3to19school.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115024",
"name": "Aramark Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 4, 2 Gladiator Way, Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00983951",
"legalName": "Aramark Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027804-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3603699.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027804-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=886142425\n GO Reference: GO-2024830-PRO-27548980",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Aug 2024 · 027804-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "027804-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102033",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027804-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115024",
"name": "Aramark Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.\nThe annual value of the contract is approximately £307,000. \nKing Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 18.\nKing Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 19. There are currently 1,330 pupils on roll and 220 staff. It is anticipated to increase to 1,820 pupils over the course of the contract. \nOur vision is to provide excellent educational provision for all pupils in this wonderful community, in this fabulous town. We believe that every child should have access to a great education, regardless of background, so that they have real choices in life. We believe that every lesson counts, every pupil matters, and that every pupil should feel valued as an individual.\nOur pupils make rapid progress and achieve academic excellence in an environment of love and care. Our school is a strong family where expectations are high, values are positive, and children are treasured. We equip our pupils with the knowledge, character, and learning power to achieve top grades in their qualifications and to lead successful lives.\nWe do not believe that some pupils are bright and that others are not. We believe that anyone can learn anything, and the growth mindset underpins everything we do. We believe that what we become and what we achieve comes from great teaching, hard work, and fantastic support.\nWe are a fully integrated 3 to 19 all-through school. We fully embrace the transformative power through-schools provide in improving the educational experience and outcomes for pupils. The opportunity to support a Year 13 pupil that we have known since age 3 has dramatic effects. It leads to effective inclusion where every child is known. It allows the successful challenge of the primary/secondary divide. It leads to very high levels of pupil wellbeing.\nThe school will be moving into a new building during the next academic year with an anticipated move date of November 2024, in line with the contract start date. Further information can be found at King Henry VIII 3-19 School Abergavenny - New Build The school would like the contractor to work in partnership with the school, looking at queue management, marketing, and service layout at the new building, during the mobilisation period of the contract. \nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nPlease see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Monmouthshire and Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102033",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llywnu Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kinghenryviii3to19school.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102034",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Hereford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kinghenryviii3to19school.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115024",
"name": "Aramark Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 4, 2 Gladiator Way, Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00983951",
"legalName": "Aramark Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027804-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3603699.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027804-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=886142425\n GO Reference: GO-2024830-PRO-27548980",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jan 2024 · 000699-2024 · tender
{
"id": "000699-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-09T16:06:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102033",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 307000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.\nThe annual value of the contract is approximately £307,000. \nKing Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 18.\nKing Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 19. There are currently 1,330 pupils on roll and 220 staff. It is anticipated to increase to 1,820 pupils over the course of the contract. \nOur vision is to provide excellent educational provision for all pupils in this wonderful community, in this fabulous town. We believe that every child should have access to a great education, regardless of background, so that they have real choices in life. We believe that every lesson counts, every pupil matters, and that every pupil should feel valued as an individual.\nOur pupils make rapid progress and achieve academic excellence in an environment of love and care. Our school is a strong family where expectations are high, values are positive, and children are treasured. We equip our pupils with the knowledge, character, and learning power to achieve top grades in their qualifications and to lead successful lives.\nWe do not believe that some pupils are bright and that others are not. We believe that anyone can learn anything, and the growth mindset underpins everything we do. We believe that what we become and what we achieve comes from great teaching, hard work, and fantastic support.\nWe are a fully integrated 3 to 19 all-through school. We fully embrace the transformative power through-schools provide in improving the educational experience and outcomes for pupils. The opportunity to support a Year 13 pupil that we have known since age 3 has dramatic effects. It leads to effective inclusion where every child is known. It allows the successful challenge of the primary/secondary divide. It leads to very high levels of pupil wellbeing.\nThe school will be moving into a new building during the next academic year with an anticipated move date of November 2024, in line with the contract start date. Further information can be found at King Henry VIII 3-19 School Abergavenny - New Build The school would like the contractor to work in partnership with the school, looking at queue management, marketing, and service layout at the new building, during the mobilisation period of the contract. \nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nPlease see SQ document for more information.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Monmouthshire and Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 307000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102033",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llywnu Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kinghenryviii3to19school.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/24X98G8V37",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102034",
"name": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP7 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Hereford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kinghenryviii3to19school.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King Henry VIII 3-19 School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Abergavenny:-School-catering-services./24X98G8V37\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Abergavenny:-School-catering-services./24X98G8V37</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/24X98G8V37\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/24X98G8V37</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202419-PRO-24924748",
"initiationType": "tender"
}