Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award of Provision of Managed Wide Area Network Services - SWAN 2.0
Information technology services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Dunbartonshire Council: "Award of Provision of Managed Wide Area Network Services - SWAN 2.0". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Dunbartonshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Dunbartonshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Dunbartonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 50 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Dunbartonshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2024, 08:33 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2024, 08:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInformation technology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b34 | ||
What is being bought
West Dunbartonshire Council has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified provider for Managed WAN Services and Secure Access Service Edge (SASE)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Jan 2024, 08:33 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2024, 08:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Jan 2024, 08:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWest Dunbartonshire Council has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified provider for Managed WAN Services and Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) The Council are carrying out a Direct Award for the Provision of Wide Area Network Services to the Scottish Wide Area Network Services (SWAN 2.0) FrameworkContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jan 2024, 08:33 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,773,046
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards British Telecommunications plc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,773,046 · signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Dunbartonshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2840Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis Award Notice is for a Direct Award utilising a Framework Agreement hence why a prior publication reference number is not available. |