← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homes England - EAP.ONE.006 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027

Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →

BuyerHomes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

There are currently 11 sites within the Homes England EAP.ONE.006 portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development. The contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with the provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices. Typical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following; Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

There are currently 11 sites within the Homes England EAP.ONE.006 portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development. The contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with the provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices. Typical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following; Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC10414 median · 55.7 average (23 of 104 with a bid count)5.3 average (24 of 104 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053143-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£179,041

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a38
Latest release ID053143-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 12:14:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053143-2025
2 Jan 2024award, contract000006-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 217000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 265000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T13:14:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053143-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
          "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are currently 11 sites within the Homes England EAP.ONE.006 portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with the provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following; Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - EAP.ONE.006 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There are currently 11 sites within the Homes England EAP.ONE.006 portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with the provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following; Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@tep.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
      "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Houghton le spring",
        "postalCode": "DH5 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053143-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179041.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053143-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053143-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 217000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 265000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T13:14:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053143-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
          "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are currently 11 sites within the Homes England EAP.ONE.006 portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with the provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following; Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - EAP.ONE.006 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There are currently 11 sites within the Homes England EAP.ONE.006 portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with the provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following; Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@tep.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
      "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Houghton le spring",
        "postalCode": "DH5 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053143-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179041.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053143-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jan 2024 · 000006-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T07:32:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-286",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey - Passenger Transport Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:129504-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000006-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2529",
          "name": "Airport Transfer Cars Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ad-Hoc Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ad-Hoc Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ad-Hoc Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-286",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey - Passenger Transport Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 8LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Haringey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey - Passenger Transport Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Bliss",
        "email": "Lisa.Bliss@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2529",
      "name": "Airport Transfer Cars Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Lumina Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.247airporttransfer.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airport Transfer Cars Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-288",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey - Passenger Transport Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey - Passenger Transport Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000006-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000006-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}