Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038012-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-29T13:46:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-OYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038012-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside - Sefton Place who is awarding a contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place. This new contract will commence on 1st April 2024.\nThe Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care.\nThis is a continuation of services that has been previously tendered and will enable NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to align existing service provision in the North and Mid Mersey region.\nThese services are being absorbed into the main Community Services contract that the Integrated Care Board holds with the provider and will be renewed in perpetuity on an annual basis.\nThe contract is valued at £25 million per year and subsequent years may be subject to an annual inflationary uplift which may be applied in line with usual contracting arrangements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southern area of Sefton Place"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside - Community Services for South Sefton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside - Sefton Place who is awarding a contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public\nsupply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-OYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101546",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038012-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038012-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public\nsupply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Dec 2023 · 038012-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "038012-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-29T13:46:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-OYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038012-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside - Sefton Place who is awarding a contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place. This new contract will commence on 1st April 2024.\nThe Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care.\nThis is a continuation of services that has been previously tendered and will enable NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to align existing service provision in the North and Mid Mersey region.\nThese services are being absorbed into the main Community Services contract that the Integrated Care Board holds with the provider and will be renewed in perpetuity on an annual basis.\nThe contract is valued at £25 million per year and subsequent years may be subject to an annual inflationary uplift which may be applied in line with usual contracting arrangements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southern area of Sefton Place"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside - Community Services for South Sefton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside - Sefton Place who is awarding a contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public\nsupply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-OYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101546",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038012-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038012-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public\nsupply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}