← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accessibility Guide Service (Concession)

Buyer: VisitScotland →

BuyerVisitScotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

VisitScotland is seeking a partnership with an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry. The supplier will supply the above service without subsidy from VisitScotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

VisitScotland has appointed an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry. The supplier will supply the above service without subsidy from VisitScotland

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 75
Cost — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 3.7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009478-2024-VSEH23029-1

Statusactive
SupplierAccessAble

Contracts

009478-2024-VSEH23029-1

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042949
Latest release ID009478-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 16:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024award, contract009478-2024
21 Dec 2023tender037724-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009478-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-22T16:15:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754040"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009478-2024-VSEH23029-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108865",
          "name": "AccessAble"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH23029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VisitScotland has appointed an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry. The supplier will supply the above service without subsidy from VisitScotland",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Guide Service (Concession)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is seeking a partnership with an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry. The supplier will supply the above service without subsidy from VisitScotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108865",
      "name": "AccessAble",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-20 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AccessAble"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1438842710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80123",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009478-2024-VSEH23029-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009478-2024-VSEH23029-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:761896)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009478-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009478-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-22T16:15:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754040"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009478-2024-VSEH23029-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108865",
          "name": "AccessAble"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH23029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VisitScotland has appointed an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry. The supplier will supply the above service without subsidy from VisitScotland",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Guide Service (Concession)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is seeking a partnership with an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry. The supplier will supply the above service without subsidy from VisitScotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108865",
      "name": "AccessAble",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-20 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AccessAble"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1438842710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80123",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009478-2024-VSEH23029-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009478-2024-VSEH23029-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:761896)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Dec 2023 · 037724-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T15:29:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754040"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH23029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "VisitScotland is seeking a partnership with an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry which would deliver a measurable increase in the provision of quality, publicly available digital Access Guides for tourism venues of all sizes across Scotland. Additional information: Additional information is available in the attached documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Guide Service (Concession)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 months"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is seeking a partnership with an accessibility specialist who can provide an established complete Access Guide production service for the tourism industry which would deliver a measurable increase in the provision of quality, publicly available digital Access Guides for tourism venues of all sizes across Scotland",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marketing/Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80123",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754040.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:754040)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}