← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance and Play Services

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Following completion of the tender process, the London Borough of Camden is awarding a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces, commencing on 1st April 2026 for a period of five years, including further extension/s up to a total of three years. The contract value set out in this notice is estimated.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following completion of the tender process, the London Borough of Camden is awarding a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces: · Grass and Meadow Maintenance · Hedge Maintenance · Plant Maintenance – Shrubs, Roses, Herbaceous Perennials, Rock Gardens · Weed Management · Play Area Maintenance, Cleaning and Inspections · Park Keepers · Parks Opening and Closing & Security Locking · Fleet and Machinery · Health and Safety Management Full details of the service requirements were set out in the Specification at tender stage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3185.5 median · 48.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067696-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£32,501,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0426b3
Latest release ID067696-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 09:08:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067696-2025
6 Jan 2025tender000220-2025
19 Dec 2023planning037226-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067696-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-23T10:08:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067696-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8116",
          "name": "idverde Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN749597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following completion of the tender process, the London Borough of Camden is awarding a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces:\n· Grass and Meadow Maintenance\n· Hedge Maintenance\n· Plant Maintenance – Shrubs, Roses, Herbaceous Perennials, Rock Gardens\n· Weed Management\n· Play Area Maintenance, Cleaning and Inspections\n· Park Keepers\n· Parks Opening and Closing & Security Locking\n· Fleet and Machinery\n· Health and Safety Management\nFull details of the service requirements were set out in the Specification at tender stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance and Play Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following completion of the tender process, the London Borough of Camden is awarding a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces, commencing on 1st April 2026 for a period of five years, including further extension/s up to a total of three years. The contract value set out in this notice is estimated.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8116",
      "name": "idverde Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067696-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32501000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067696-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067696-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067696-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-23T10:08:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067696-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8116",
          "name": "idverde Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN749597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following completion of the tender process, the London Borough of Camden is awarding a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces:\n· Grass and Meadow Maintenance\n· Hedge Maintenance\n· Plant Maintenance – Shrubs, Roses, Herbaceous Perennials, Rock Gardens\n· Weed Management\n· Play Area Maintenance, Cleaning and Inspections\n· Park Keepers\n· Parks Opening and Closing & Security Locking\n· Fleet and Machinery\n· Health and Safety Management\nFull details of the service requirements were set out in the Specification at tender stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance and Play Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following completion of the tender process, the London Borough of Camden is awarding a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces, commencing on 1st April 2026 for a period of five years, including further extension/s up to a total of three years. The contract value set out in this notice is estimated.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8116",
      "name": "idverde Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067696-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32501000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067696-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2025 · 000220-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000220-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T15:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN749597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The term of the Contract is expected to be five (5) years, with extension period/s up to a total of three (3) years, commencing on 1st April 2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden is looking to award a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces:\n·\tGrass and Meadow Maintenance\n·\tHedge Maintenance\n·\tPlant Maintenance – Shrubs, Roses, Herbaceous Perennials, Rock Gardens\n·\tWeed Management\n·\tPlay Area Maintenance, Cleaning and Inspections\n·\tPark Keepers\n·\tParks Opening and Closing & Security Locking\n·\tFleet and Machinery\n·\tHealth and Safety Management\nFull details of the service requirements are set out in the Specification",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance and Play Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden is looking to award a contract for Grounds Maintenance and Play Services. The contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance across all of Camden’s public green spaces:\n·\tGrass and Meadow Maintenance\n·\tHedge Maintenance\n·\tPlant Maintenance – Shrubs, Roses, Herbaceous Perennials, Rock Gardens\n·\tWeed Management\n·\tPlay Area Maintenance, Cleaning and Inspections\n·\tPark Keepers\n·\tParks Opening and Closing & Security Locking\n·\tFleet and Machinery\n·\tHealth and Safety Management\nFull details of the service requirements are set out in the Specification",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6fd4557f-4395-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6fd4557f-4395-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2023 · 037226-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037226-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-19T09:32:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704163",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden is currently reviewing its Grounds and Play Maintenance service. The Council is in the process of considering options in relation to future provision of these services, including insourcing, outsourcing and a mixed model approach.\nShould the service be outsourced, the Council would seek to award a contract or contracts for the provision of grounds and playground maintenance, including maintenance tasks such as; grass maintenance, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing weed management, inspection and maintenance of play assets as well as landscape improvement works and community gardening support. The contract/s will provide maintenance and improvement works to Green Space assets across the Council’s housing estates, temporary accommodation sites, parks, education sites, verges and corporate properties.\nThis notice is not a contract notice and any future procurement exercise is subject to the Council’s governance processes. Should a contract/s be awarded, it is anticipated that the contract/s will commence on 1st April 2025.\nThe Council are therefore seeking responses from interested organisations to the questions in the attached document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds and Play Maintenance market engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden is currently reviewing its Grounds and Play Maintenance service. The Council is in the process of considering options in relation to future provision of these services, including insourcing, outsourcing and a mixed model approach.\nShould the service be outsourced, the Council would seek to award a contract or contracts for the provision of grounds and playground maintenance, including maintenance tasks such as; grass maintenance, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing weed management, inspection and maintenance of play assets as well as landscape improvement works and community gardening support. The contract/s will provide maintenance and improvement works to Green Space assets across the Council’s housing estates, temporary accommodation sites, parks, education sites, verges and corporate properties.\nThis notice is not a contract notice and any future procurement exercise is subject to the Council’s governance processes. Should a contract/s be awarded, it is anticipated that the contract/s will commence on 1st April 2025.\nThe Council are therefore seeking responses from interested organisations to the questions in the attached document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}