← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Knowledge Based Verification Questions for Gov.UK One Login & DWP

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Government Digital Service (GDS) is seeking to work with other government departments to strengthen the availability of different options / challenges they can present customers to enable them to pass online identity checks. GDS want to consume Knowledge Based Verification (KBV) questions from the DWP, and this opportunity will deliver on behalf of DWP into GOV.UK Login.

Contract periodFrom 22 May 2023 to 21 Nov 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer46 median · 6 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036974-2023-ecm_11165-1

Statusactive
Value£1,411,132

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042616
Latest release ID036974-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 13:52:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate036974-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036974-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T13:52:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25451",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036974-2023-ecm_11165-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Government Digital Service (GDS) is seeking to work with other government departments to strengthen the availability of different options / challenges they can present customers to enable them to pass online identity checks. GDS want to consume Knowledge Based Verification (KBV) questions from the DWP, and this opportunity will deliver on behalf of DWP into GOV.UK Login.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-11-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge Based Verification Questions for Gov.UK One Login & DWP",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25451",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Park, Brunel Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cd.digitalchannels@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87636",
      "name": "DWP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036974-2023-ecm_11165-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1411132,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036974-2023-ecm_11165-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional unforeseen development work required to complete the Knowledge Based Verification solution build.",
          "description": "2.1) Description of the modifications\nThe modification notice is published to uplift the contract value by £329,653.60 excluding VAT.\nThe Department will rely on Regulation 72(1)(b), where additional services by the original contractor have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, but where a change of contractor (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing services procured under the initial procurement, and (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority; and (iii) any increase in price must not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nReliance on regulation 72(1)(b) requires the Authority to publish a “modification notice” on FTS (UK e-tendering services) describing the modification made and the exception relied on.\nThe modification fall below the 50% limit imposed by Regulation 72(1)(b)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\n**Please note this is past tense as the competition has been concluded**\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036974-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "036974-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T13:52:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25451",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036974-2023-ecm_11165-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Government Digital Service (GDS) is seeking to work with other government departments to strengthen the availability of different options / challenges they can present customers to enable them to pass online identity checks. GDS want to consume Knowledge Based Verification (KBV) questions from the DWP, and this opportunity will deliver on behalf of DWP into GOV.UK Login.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-11-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Knowledge Based Verification Questions for Gov.UK One Login & DWP",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25451",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Park, Brunel Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cd.digitalchannels@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87636",
      "name": "DWP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036974-2023-ecm_11165-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1411132,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036974-2023-ecm_11165-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional unforeseen development work required to complete the Knowledge Based Verification solution build.",
          "description": "2.1) Description of the modifications\nThe modification notice is published to uplift the contract value by £329,653.60 excluding VAT.\nThe Department will rely on Regulation 72(1)(b), where additional services by the original contractor have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, but where a change of contractor (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing services procured under the initial procurement, and (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority; and (iii) any increase in price must not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nReliance on regulation 72(1)(b) requires the Authority to publish a “modification notice” on FTS (UK e-tendering services) describing the modification made and the exception relied on.\nThe modification fall below the 50% limit imposed by Regulation 72(1)(b)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\n**Please note this is past tense as the competition has been concluded**\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}