Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014437-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 543811.8,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 690000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-06T10:16:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753146"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014437-2024-ED/13/23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112943",
"name": "BK Marine Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED/13/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement procedure being followed for the Operation of Inter-Island Ferry Service between Shetland Mainland and Foula, is the Open Procedure in accordance with Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mainland Shetland and Foula."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operation of Inter-Island Ferry Service between Shetland Mainland and Foula",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The type of contract proposed to be awarded by the Council is a contract for services for the provision of a scheduled ferry service on the Foula to Shetland Mainland route. Subject to the Conditions of Contract, the agreement will operate from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2027 both dates inclusive. The contract may be extended for up to another two 12 month periods at the Council’s request.",
"classification": {
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Taylor - Procurement Officer",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112943",
"name": "BK Marine Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Toll Clock shopping centre, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BK Marine Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71640",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/lerwick-sheriff-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595693914"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014437-2024-ED/13/23-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014437-2024-ED/13/23-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "- GBP means Great British Pounds.\n- Section III The economic, financial and technical information detailed must be submitted in addition to any other information detailed in the Single Procurement Document (SPD).\n- The SPD must be fully completed, including all information concerning the bidder and exclusion grounds.\n- A Bank Reference Mandate Form is included for completion by economic operators where a Bank Reference is not submitted directly by the economic operator.\n- The UK has left the EU and the transition period after EU came to an end on 31 December 2020. From 1 January 2021, relevant references to the EU and EU procurement legislation will either be updated or removed from the Public Contracts Scotland site where appropriate.\nDespite the reference to the EU Directives embedded in the header of the Contract Notice, the EU Directives do not apply to this procurement.\n- V1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:765626)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2024 · 014437-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "014437-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 543811.8,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 690000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-06T10:16:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753146"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014437-2024-ED/13/23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112943",
"name": "BK Marine Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED/13/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement procedure being followed for the Operation of Inter-Island Ferry Service between Shetland Mainland and Foula, is the Open Procedure in accordance with Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mainland Shetland and Foula."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operation of Inter-Island Ferry Service between Shetland Mainland and Foula",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The type of contract proposed to be awarded by the Council is a contract for services for the provision of a scheduled ferry service on the Foula to Shetland Mainland route. Subject to the Conditions of Contract, the agreement will operate from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2027 both dates inclusive. The contract may be extended for up to another two 12 month periods at the Council’s request.",
"classification": {
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Taylor - Procurement Officer",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112943",
"name": "BK Marine Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Toll Clock shopping centre, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BK Marine Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71640",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/lerwick-sheriff-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595693914"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014437-2024-ED/13/23-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014437-2024-ED/13/23-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "- GBP means Great British Pounds.\n- Section III The economic, financial and technical information detailed must be submitted in addition to any other information detailed in the Single Procurement Document (SPD).\n- The SPD must be fully completed, including all information concerning the bidder and exclusion grounds.\n- A Bank Reference Mandate Form is included for completion by economic operators where a Bank Reference is not submitted directly by the economic operator.\n- The UK has left the EU and the transition period after EU came to an end on 31 December 2020. From 1 January 2021, relevant references to the EU and EU procurement legislation will either be updated or removed from the Public Contracts Scotland site where appropriate.\nDespite the reference to the EU Directives embedded in the header of the Contract Notice, the EU Directives do not apply to this procurement.\n- V1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:765626)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Dec 2023 · 036906-2023 · tender
{
"id": "036906-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T10:30:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753146"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED/13/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for two x 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement procedure being followed for the Operation of Inter-Island Ferry Service between Shetland Mainland and Foula, is the Open Procedure in accordance with Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mainland Shetland and Foula."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operation of Inter-Island Ferry Service between Shetland Mainland and Foula",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Included in Tender Documents"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The type of contract proposed to be awarded by the Council is a contract for services for the provision of a scheduled ferry service on the Foula to Shetland Mainland route. Subject to the Conditions of Contract, the agreement will operate from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2027 both dates inclusive. The contract may be extended for up to another two 12 month periods at the Council’s request.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Single Procurement Document (SPD) part IV Section E: Global Question for the selection criteria must be completed and returned.\nThree years accounts and business reports for the contracting entity;\nA current bank reference to a minimum value of 350,000 GBP;\nEvidence of or confirmation of ability to obtain:\nCurrent Employers Liability Insurance to the minimum extent of 10,000,000 GBP;\nCurrent Public Liability Insurance to the minimum extent of 5,0000,000 GBP;\nHull and Machinery Insurance for no less than 250,000 GBP; and\nProtection and Indemnity Insurance for 500,000,000 USD."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Evidence of previous experience and / or technical capability to deliver passenger and freight ferry services or to operate Workboats."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Megan Taylor - Procurement Officer",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71640",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/lerwick-sheriff-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595693914"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "- GBP means Great British Pounds.\n- Section III The economic, financial and technical information detailed must be submitted in addition to any other information detailed in the Single Procurement Document (SPD).\n- The SPD must be fully completed, including all information concerning the bidder and exclusion grounds.\n- A Bank Reference Mandate Form is included for completion by economic operators where a Bank Reference is not submitted directly by the economic operator.\n- The UK has left the EU and the transition period after EU came to an end on 31 December 2020. From 1 January 2021, relevant references to the EU and EU procurement legislation will either be updated or removed from the Public Contracts Scotland site where appropriate.\nDespite the reference to the EU Directives embedded in the header of the Contract Notice, the EU Directives do not apply to this procurement.\n- V1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=753146.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:753146)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}