← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Licences (Microsoft Enterprise Agreement) via CCS Microsoft Aggregation NFC162

Buyer: THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of Microsoft licenses used by Westminster Foundation for Democracy via Crown Commercial Service aggregation under Technology Products and Associated Services framework agreement (RM6068) Lot 3: Software and Associated Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract from further competition under: Crown Commercial Service Technology Products and Associated Services framework agreement (RM6068) Lot 3: Software and Associated Services Procurement of the Microsoft licences used by the Isle of Wight Council under a three-year agreement. Via CCS Microsoft Aggregation via RM6068 Lot 3 ref NFC162. Please note that the CCS Microsoft Aggregation further competition was carried out on a 3+1 year basis. The costs as set out reflect the three year term only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social value — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services - NFC162
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036705-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£224,863

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042567
Latest release ID036705-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 13 2023 16:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2023award, contract036705-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036705-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-13T16:50:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042567",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02693163",
    "name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036705-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Approximately Three (3) Years with optional One (1) Year extension.  Note the Contract is set up to co-term with the Contracting Authority Enterprise agreement with Microsoft."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract from further competition under: Crown Commercial Service Technology Products and Associated Services framework agreement (RM6068) Lot 3: Software and Associated Services\nProcurement of the Microsoft licences used by the Isle of Wight Council under a three-year agreement. Via CCS Microsoft Aggregation via RM6068 Lot 3 ref NFC162. Please note that the CCS Microsoft Aggregation further competition was carried out on a 3+1 year basis. The costs as set out reflect the three year term only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences (Microsoft Enterprise Agreement) via CCS Microsoft Aggregation NFC162",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Microsoft licenses used by Westminster Foundation for Democracy via Crown Commercial Service aggregation under  Technology Products and Associated Services framework agreement (RM6068) Lot 3: Software and Associated Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services - NFC162",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02693163",
      "name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wfd.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Democracy support"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02693163",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wfd.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10645",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036705-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 224863,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036705-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036705-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036705-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-13T16:50:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042567",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02693163",
    "name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036705-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Approximately Three (3) Years with optional One (1) Year extension.  Note the Contract is set up to co-term with the Contracting Authority Enterprise agreement with Microsoft."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract from further competition under: Crown Commercial Service Technology Products and Associated Services framework agreement (RM6068) Lot 3: Software and Associated Services\nProcurement of the Microsoft licences used by the Isle of Wight Council under a three-year agreement. Via CCS Microsoft Aggregation via RM6068 Lot 3 ref NFC162. Please note that the CCS Microsoft Aggregation further competition was carried out on a 3+1 year basis. The costs as set out reflect the three year term only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences (Microsoft Enterprise Agreement) via CCS Microsoft Aggregation NFC162",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Microsoft licenses used by Westminster Foundation for Democracy via Crown Commercial Service aggregation under  Technology Products and Associated Services framework agreement (RM6068) Lot 3: Software and Associated Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services - NFC162",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02693163",
      "name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1H9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clive House,70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wfd.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Democracy support"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02693163",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wfd.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10645",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036705-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 224863,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036705-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}