Lot 1
All Risk building insurance Property Owners Liability insurance Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Costs / Terrorism
Award criteria
Sustainability — 10
Service — 25
Cover — 25
price — 40
Buyer: Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association →
Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability, Loss of Rent and Alternative Accommodation for Rented Stock / Factored Owners / Shared Owners / Terrorism
UKM82
All Risk building insurance Property Owners Liability insurance Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Costs / Terrorism
Award criteria
Sustainability — 10
Service — 25
Cover — 25
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services, Property insurance services, Insurance claims adjustment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 74 | 3 median · 8.6 average (49 of 74 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (52 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010512-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 02 2024 09:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010512-2024 |
| 12 Dec 2023 | tender | 036460-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010512-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-02T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100459",
"name": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749491"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010512-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All Risk building insurance\nProperty Owners Liability insurance\nLoss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Costs / Terrorism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Tender ( Provision of Insurance Contract & Services )",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability, Loss of Rent and Alternative Accommodation for Rented Stock / Factored Owners / Shared Owners / Terrorism",
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100459",
"name": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Road Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.McDonald@HowdenInsurance.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Line Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7768083746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010512-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 892805,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010512-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:762596)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010512-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-02T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100459",
"name": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749491"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010512-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All Risk building insurance\nProperty Owners Liability insurance\nLoss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Costs / Terrorism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Tender ( Provision of Insurance Contract & Services )",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability, Loss of Rent and Alternative Accommodation for Rented Stock / Factored Owners / Shared Owners / Terrorism",
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100459",
"name": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Road Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.McDonald@HowdenInsurance.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Line Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7768083746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010512-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 892805,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010512-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:762596)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036460-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-12T09:54:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100459",
"name": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749491"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract term shall be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x12 months at the Associations discretion. The total maximum term shall be 3 or 5 years at the Associations discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "All Risk building insurance\nProperty Owners Liability insurance\nLoss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Costs / Terrorism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Tender ( Provision of Insurance Contract & Services )",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-08T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Association Offices"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability, Loss of Rent and Alternative Accommodation for Rented Stock / Factored Owners / Shared Owners / Terrorism",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This contract opportunity is open to Insurance Companies, Insurance Underwriters, Lloyds of London Syndicates, Lloyds Coverholders and Managing General Agencies.\nProviders must carry a minimum of \"A\" rating by Standard & Poors or AM Best"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Contract is open to Insurance Companies, Insurance Underwriters, Lloyds Syndicates, Lloyds Coverholders, and Managing General Agencies who are authorised and regulated by the FCA.\nProviders must carry a minimum \"A\" rating by Standard & Poors or AM Best."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100459",
"name": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Road Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Housing C/o Richard McDonald - Broker for the Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "Richard.McDonald@HowdenInsurance.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100460",
"name": "Howden Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.howdeninsurance.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southside-ha.org/about-us/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Howden Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "richard mcdonald",
"email": "richard.mcdonald@howdeninsurance.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7787577540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=749491.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:749491)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}