Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults
Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
This is a service for all age unpaid carers contract. An unpaid carer is a person, child or adult who looks after a family member, partner or friend who needs help because of their illness, disability, a mental health diagnosis or an addiction and would not be able to live a good life without support. Carers provide a range of support including personal care, emotional support, help with practical tasks such as shopping and reminding to give medication. Most unpaid care is provided by people living in the same household as the person needing support. This contract will be separated into lots (3) - Young carer and young adult carer (5-25years old) - Adult carer (18 years old onwards) - Online carers services
UKK15 · UKK15 · UKK15
Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Lot 2- Adult Carers
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Lot 3- Online and digital carers
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 50 | 1 median · 5.2 average (13 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (15 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0422e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027473-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 28 2024 14:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027473-2024 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | tender | 036269-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027473-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-28T15:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027473-2024-Young Carer and Young Adult Carers-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122899",
"name": "Community First"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Adult Carers-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122900",
"name": "Age UK Wiltshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Online and Digital Carers-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122901",
"name": "Forward Carers CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN703012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Adult Carers",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2- Adult Carers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3- Online and Digital Carers",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3- Online and digital carers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AC1829_Carers Support Services Wiltshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a service for all age unpaid carers contract. An unpaid carer is a person, child or adult who looks after a family member, partner or friend who needs help because of their illness, disability, a mental health diagnosis or an addiction and would not be able to live a good life without support.\nCarers provide a range of support including personal care, emotional support, help with practical tasks such as shopping and reminding to give medication. Most unpaid care is provided by people living in the same household as the person needing support.\nThis contract will be separated into lots (3)\n- Young carer and young adult carer (5-25years old)\n- Adult carer (18 years old onwards)\n- Online carers services",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementunit@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225713436"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122899",
"name": "Community First",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Devizes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Community First"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122900",
"name": "Age UK Wiltshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Devizes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Age UK Wiltshire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122901",
"name": "Forward Carers CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forward Carers CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11977",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027473-2024-Young Carer and Young Adult Carers-1",
"value": {
"amount": 238500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027473-2024-Young Carer and Young Adult Carers-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Adult Carers-2",
"value": {
"amount": 2330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027473-2024-Adult Carers-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Online and Digital Carers-3",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027473-2024-Online and Digital Carers-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027473-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-28T15:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027473-2024-Young Carer and Young Adult Carers-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122899",
"name": "Community First"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Adult Carers-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122900",
"name": "Age UK Wiltshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Online and Digital Carers-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122901",
"name": "Forward Carers CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN703012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Young Carers and Young Adults",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Adult Carers",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2- Adult Carers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3- Online and Digital Carers",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3- Online and digital carers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AC1829_Carers Support Services Wiltshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a service for all age unpaid carers contract. An unpaid carer is a person, child or adult who looks after a family member, partner or friend who needs help because of their illness, disability, a mental health diagnosis or an addiction and would not be able to live a good life without support.\nCarers provide a range of support including personal care, emotional support, help with practical tasks such as shopping and reminding to give medication. Most unpaid care is provided by people living in the same household as the person needing support.\nThis contract will be separated into lots (3)\n- Young carer and young adult carer (5-25years old)\n- Adult carer (18 years old onwards)\n- Online carers services",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementunit@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225713436"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122899",
"name": "Community First",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Devizes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Community First"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122900",
"name": "Age UK Wiltshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Devizes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Age UK Wiltshire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122901",
"name": "Forward Carers CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forward Carers CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11977",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027473-2024-Young Carer and Young Adult Carers-1",
"value": {
"amount": 238500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027473-2024-Young Carer and Young Adult Carers-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Adult Carers-2",
"value": {
"amount": 2330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027473-2024-Adult Carers-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027473-2024-Online and Digital Carers-3",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027473-2024-Online and Digital Carers-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036269-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-08T16:02:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN703012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 -\tYoung carer and young adult carer (5-25years old)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "-\tYoung carer and young adult carer (5-25years old)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- -\tAdult carer (18 years old onwards)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "-\tAdult carer (18 years old onwards)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot-3 -\tOnline carers services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "-\tOnline carers services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AC1829_Carers Support Services Wiltshire",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This is a service for all age unpaid carers contract. An unpaid carer is a person, child or adult who looks after a family member, partner or friend who needs help because of their illness, disability, a mental health diagnosis or an addiction and would not be able to live a good life without support.\nCarers provide a range of support including personal care, emotional support, help with practical tasks such as shopping and reminding to give medication. Most unpaid care is provided by people living in the same household as the person needing support.\nThis contract will be separated into lots (3)\n-\tYoung carer and young adult carer (5-25years old)\n-\tAdult carer (18 years old onwards)\n-\tOnline carers services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30396",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"name": "Mr Oluseun Ajisafe",
"email": "Oluseun.Ajisafe@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11977",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluseun.ajisafe@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}