Lot 1
2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Registers of Scotland →
2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.
UKM75
2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database services (72320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 112 | 2 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041e24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035409-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 30 2023 16:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035409-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035409-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T16:45:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752053"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035409-2023-CNTR0015501-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99667",
"name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNTR0015501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH87AU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RoS - Informix Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Informix is used by RoS as the database platform for a number of key services. Oninit Consulting Ltd are the only IBM Informix Support partner in the UK and are appointed by IBM. IBM also no longer support the Informix platform directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Land Registration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314793610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99667",
"name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Mount Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035409-2023-CNTR0015501-1",
"value": {
"amount": 222146.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035409-2023-CNTR0015501-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:752053)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035409-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T16:45:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752053"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035409-2023-CNTR0015501-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99667",
"name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNTR0015501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH87AU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RoS - Informix Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 Year Informix licence rental, support and maintenance contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Informix is used by RoS as the database platform for a number of key services. Oninit Consulting Ltd are the only IBM Informix Support partner in the UK and are appointed by IBM. IBM also no longer support the Informix platform directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Land Registration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314793610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99667",
"name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Mount Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035409-2023-CNTR0015501-1",
"value": {
"amount": 222146.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035409-2023-CNTR0015501-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:752053)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}