← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Housing Management & Finance System

Buyer: Thenue Housing Association Limited →

BuyerThenue Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Thenue Housing seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced organisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software system for a five-year period

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thenue Housing Association seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced organisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software systems for a five-year period. The services required by Thenue Housing and sought via this tender are: Housing Management System, Finance, Tenancy, Income management, Property management, Factoring and service charging, Web-based, cloud/SaaS, Reporting/dashboard functionality, Improving workflows/processes. This tender is not divided into lots and the successful tenderer will be required to provide Thenue Housing with the full range of supply, commissioning and support services set out in the Tender Return Document (Appendix 1). There is no scope to subcontract any element of the service. The successful tenderer will be required to provide user training for no additional cost as part of the service provided. It is expected ongoing training will be provided for new functionality. The successful tenderer will also be required to provide training materials for reuse that we may deploy on our intranet or which will be made available on the supplier’s own platform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010499-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041de4
Latest release ID010499-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 02 2024 08:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2024award, contract010499-2024
30 Nov 2023tender035302-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010499-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-02T09:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4966",
    "name": "Thenue Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751890"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010499-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
          "name": "Designer Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041de4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thenue Housing Association seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced\norganisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software systems for a five-year\nperiod.\nThe services required by Thenue Housing and sought via this tender are: Housing Management System, Finance, Tenancy, Income management, Property management, Factoring and service charging, Web-based, cloud/SaaS, Reporting/dashboard functionality, Improving workflows/processes.\nThis tender is not divided into lots and the successful tenderer will be required to provide\nThenue Housing with the full range of supply, commissioning and support services set out in\nthe Tender Return Document (Appendix 1). There is no scope to subcontract any element of the\nservice.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide user training for no additional cost as part of\nthe service provided. It is expected ongoing training will be provided for new functionality. The\nsuccessful tenderer will also be required to provide training materials for reuse that we may\ndeploy on our intranet or which will be made available on the supplier’s own platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Housing Management & Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thenue Housing seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced\norganisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software system for a five-year\nperiod",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4966",
      "name": "Thenue Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "423 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thenuehousing.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thenue Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Batey",
        "email": "admin@thenuehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415503581"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
      "name": "Designer Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Whittle Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Designer Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7568439154"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23872",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010499-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010499-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762589)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010499-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010499-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-02T09:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4966",
    "name": "Thenue Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751890"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010499-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
          "name": "Designer Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041de4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thenue Housing Association seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced\norganisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software systems for a five-year\nperiod.\nThe services required by Thenue Housing and sought via this tender are: Housing Management System, Finance, Tenancy, Income management, Property management, Factoring and service charging, Web-based, cloud/SaaS, Reporting/dashboard functionality, Improving workflows/processes.\nThis tender is not divided into lots and the successful tenderer will be required to provide\nThenue Housing with the full range of supply, commissioning and support services set out in\nthe Tender Return Document (Appendix 1). There is no scope to subcontract any element of the\nservice.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide user training for no additional cost as part of\nthe service provided. It is expected ongoing training will be provided for new functionality. The\nsuccessful tenderer will also be required to provide training materials for reuse that we may\ndeploy on our intranet or which will be made available on the supplier’s own platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Housing Management & Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thenue Housing seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced\norganisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software system for a five-year\nperiod",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4966",
      "name": "Thenue Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "423 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thenuehousing.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thenue Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Batey",
        "email": "admin@thenuehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415503581"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100306",
      "name": "Designer Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Whittle Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Designer Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7568439154"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23872",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010499-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010499-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762589)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Nov 2023 · 035302-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035302-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T09:39:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4966",
    "name": "Thenue Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751890"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041de4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Thenue Housing Association seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced\norganisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software systems for a five-year\nperiod.\nThe services required by Thenue Housing and sought via this tender are: Housing Management System, Finance, Tenancy, Income management, Property management, Factoring and service charging, Web-based, cloud/SaaS, Reporting/dashboard functionality, Improving workflows/processes.\nThis tender is not divided into lots and the successful tenderer will be required to provide\nThenue Housing with the full range of supply, commissioning and support services set out in\nthe Tender Return Document (Appendix 1). There is no scope to subcontract any element of the\nservice.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide user training for no additional cost as part of\nthe service provided. It is expected ongoing training will be provided for new functionality. The\nsuccessful tenderer will also be required to provide training materials for reuse that we may\ndeploy on our intranet or which will be made available on the supplier’s own platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Housing Management & Finance System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Thenue Housing Association"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Thenue Housing seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and resourced\norganisation to provide and maintain housing management & finance software system for a five-year\nperiod",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Information within tender documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4966",
      "name": "Thenue Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "423 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thenuehousing.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thenue Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "John Batey",
        "email": "admin@thenuehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415503581"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23872",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=751890.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:751890)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=751890",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}