Lot 1
Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Buyer: London Borough of Bexley →
Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services
UKI
Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,119 | 1 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,119 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041dc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008249-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 14 2024 15:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008249-2024 |
| 29 Nov 2023 | tender | 035245-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008249-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-14T15:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008249-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107893",
"name": "DDM Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN701413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5754 - Adult Weight management - Boroughwide",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2030455300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107893",
"name": "DDM Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technology House, Sir William Lyons Rd, University of Warwick Science Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DDM Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107894",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 2a Watling Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008249-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008249-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008249-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-14T15:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008249-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107893",
"name": "DDM Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN701413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5754 - Adult Weight management - Boroughwide",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of face to face/digital/virtual weight management services",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87230",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, 2 Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2030455300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107893",
"name": "DDM Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technology House, Sir William Lyons Rd, University of Warwick Science Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DDM Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107894",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 2a Watling Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008249-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008249-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035245-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T15:41:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99544",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN701413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract renewal is dependent on funding available at the time of a potential renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bexley are seeking to commission a tier 2 multicomponent lifestyle weight management service offering both a digital and a targeted in-person programmes to support adults living with obesity to lose weight and maintain a healthier weight long-term through adopting a healthier lifestyle. The service will be for adults in Bexley (aged 18 years+) with a BMI equal to or greater than 30 kg/m2 (adjusted to 27.5 kg/m2 for those from a Black or Asian background). The service will be available to all Bexley adult residents (or non-residents registered with a Bexley GP).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5754 - Adult Weight management - Boroughwide",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bexley are seeking to commission a tier 2 multicomponent lifestyle weight management service offering both a digital and a targeted in-person programmes to support adults living with obesity to lose weight and maintain a healthier weight long-term through adopting a healthier lifestyle. The service will be for adults in Bexley (aged 18 years+) with a BMI equal to or greater than 30 kg/m2 (adjusted to 27.5 kg/m2 for those from a Black or Asian background). The service will be available to all Bexley adult residents (or non-residents registered with a Bexley GP).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a46c3efb-a48e-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99544",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 2 Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bexley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a46c3efb-a48e-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Trevor Mogg",
"email": "trevor.mogg@bexley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2030455130"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99545",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA6 7LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices 2 Watling Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bexley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}