← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ID 1599587 DoF-DSS-Digital Toolkit Support and Development

Buyer: Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services →

BuyerDepartment of Finance — Digital Shared Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared services with the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effective way through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, user experience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services will assist the department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabled change programmes.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared services with the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effective way through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, user experience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services will assist the Department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabled change programmes. Additional information: Contract estimated spend is between the range of 5 500 000 GBP — 11 000 000 GBP. Actual spend will be dependent on customer uptake and volume of work

Award criteria
As Per The Tender Documents — 70
As Per The Tender Documents — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs the supplier holds exclusive rights to the IDHub and are currently undertaking a range of development services (ie Public appointments, PRONI invoicing, Fireworks licensing etc) which due to technical necessity must be permitted to continue to allow for transition of all services to in-house ITA EDD over the next two years. Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. The increased additional expenditure is within the 50% cap of the original contract. This will permit the ITA EDD to continue critical services. This modification request is for £2,240,000
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035016-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£11,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d32
Latest release ID035016-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 10:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023award, contract035016-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035016-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:16:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
    "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:155334-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035016-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
          "name": "Stiona Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1599587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The client may at any time before the completion of the contract period invite the contractor to agree to extend for any period up to and including 24 months commencing from the termination date of the original contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared services\nwith the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effective way through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, user experience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services will assist the Department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabled change programmes. Additional information: Contract estimated spend is between the range of 5 500 000 GBP — 11 000 000 GBP. Actual spend will be dependent on customer uptake and volume of work",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As Per The Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "As Per The Tender Documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 1599587 DoF-DSS-Digital Toolkit Support and Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared services with the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effective way through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, user experience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services will assist the department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabled change programmes.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into..",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the supplier holds exclusive rights to the IDHub and are currently undertaking a range of development services (ie Public appointments, PRONI invoicing, Fireworks licensing etc) which due to technical necessity must be permitted to continue to allow for transition of all services to in-house ITA EDD over the next two years.  \nRegulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nThe increased additional expenditure is within the 50% cap of the original contract. This will permit the ITA EDD to continue critical services. This modification request is for £2,240,000",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
      "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goodwood House, 52 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
      "name": "Stiona Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Account Direct Ltd Elsinore House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stiona Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuartm@stiona.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035016-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035016-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035016-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035016-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:16:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
    "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:155334-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035016-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
          "name": "Stiona Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1599587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The client may at any time before the completion of the contract period invite the contractor to agree to extend for any period up to and including 24 months commencing from the termination date of the original contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared services\nwith the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effective way through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, user experience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services will assist the Department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabled change programmes. Additional information: Contract estimated spend is between the range of 5 500 000 GBP — 11 000 000 GBP. Actual spend will be dependent on customer uptake and volume of work",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As Per The Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "As Per The Tender Documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 1599587 DoF-DSS-Digital Toolkit Support and Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared services with the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effective way through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, user experience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services will assist the department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabled change programmes.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into..",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the supplier holds exclusive rights to the IDHub and are currently undertaking a range of development services (ie Public appointments, PRONI invoicing, Fireworks licensing etc) which due to technical necessity must be permitted to continue to allow for transition of all services to in-house ITA EDD over the next two years.  \nRegulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nThe increased additional expenditure is within the 50% cap of the original contract. This will permit the ITA EDD to continue critical services. This modification request is for £2,240,000",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
      "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goodwood House, 52 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
      "name": "Stiona Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Account Direct Ltd Elsinore House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stiona Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuartm@stiona.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035016-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035016-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}