← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Licences

Buyer: UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED →

BuyerUK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for approximately 450 users, and Azure subscriptions for 36 months starting from April 2024. The UKSI employs approximately 450 staff who are based at several performance centres in the UK. Most of the workforce regularly work away from their centres and have work patterns that are mobile and remote. Approximately two thirds of users have Windows laptops, and one third MacBooks. As a publicly funded organisation UKSI is seeking to maximise value for money.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for 36 months starting from April 2024 for approximately 450 users. The UKSI current Enterprise Agreement expires on 31 March 2024 and it has the following main Office 365 licences assigned : E3 (439), E1 (13), F3 (64), as well as Power BI Pro (80). UKSI has 5 subscriptions in its Azure tenancy, 4 of which are under a CSP. Licenced users fluctuate slightly with new starters and leavers. The supplier is required to: - Arrange agreements with Microsoft to provide continuation of licences and Azure subscriptions for UKSI - Provide flexibility to increase or reduce licences depending on the size of the workforce - Provide options to migrate from O365 to M365 licences The UKSI pioneers the delivery of science, medicine, and technology services to drive medal success at Olympic, Paralympic and international competition, supporting elite athletes through its nationwide network of expertise and facilities. It strives to be the world-leading high-performance institute. Staff are based at seven high performance centres across the UK but UKSI services are delivered at different sporting locations including swimming pools, lakes, velodromes and athletic tracks in Europe and the rest of the World.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3031 median · 11.3 average (105 of 303 with a bid count)1.8 average (120 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004309-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a3b
Latest release ID004309-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 18:56:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024award, contract004309-2024
15 Nov 2023tenderUpdate033855-2023
15 Nov 2023tender033853-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004309-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T18:56:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4420052",
    "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004309-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
          "name": "Software One UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSI20232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for 36 months starting from April 2024 for approximately 450 users. The UKSI current Enterprise Agreement expires on 31 March 2024 and it has the following main Office 365 licences assigned : E3 (439), E1 (13), F3 (64), as well as Power BI Pro (80). UKSI has 5 subscriptions in its Azure tenancy, 4 of which are under a CSP.\nLicenced users fluctuate slightly with new starters and leavers.\nThe supplier is required to:\n- Arrange agreements with Microsoft to provide continuation of licences and Azure subscriptions for UKSI\n- Provide flexibility to increase or reduce licences depending on the size of the workforce\n- Provide options to migrate from O365 to M365 licences\nThe UKSI pioneers the delivery of science, medicine, and technology services to drive medal success at Olympic, Paralympic and international competition, supporting elite athletes through its nationwide network of expertise and facilities.\nIt strives to be the world-leading high-performance institute. Staff are based at seven high performance centres across the UK but UKSI services are delivered at different sporting locations including swimming pools, lakes, velodromes and athletic tracks in Europe and the rest of the World.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for approximately 450 users, and Azure subscriptions for 36 months starting from April 2024.\nThe UKSI employs approximately 450 staff who are based at several performance centres in the UK. Most of the workforce regularly work away from their centres and have work patterns that are mobile and remote.\nApproximately two thirds of users have Windows laptops, and one third MacBooks.\nAs a publicly funded organisation UKSI is seeking to maximise value for money.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4420052",
      "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M113BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "299 Alan Turing Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uksportsinstitute.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Sport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4420052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Richards",
        "email": "mark.richards@uksportsinstitute.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
      "name": "Software One UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06629601",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Software One UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96248",
      "name": "High Court England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004309-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004309-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004309-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004309-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T18:56:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4420052",
    "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004309-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
          "name": "Software One UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSI20232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for 36 months starting from April 2024 for approximately 450 users. The UKSI current Enterprise Agreement expires on 31 March 2024 and it has the following main Office 365 licences assigned : E3 (439), E1 (13), F3 (64), as well as Power BI Pro (80). UKSI has 5 subscriptions in its Azure tenancy, 4 of which are under a CSP.\nLicenced users fluctuate slightly with new starters and leavers.\nThe supplier is required to:\n- Arrange agreements with Microsoft to provide continuation of licences and Azure subscriptions for UKSI\n- Provide flexibility to increase or reduce licences depending on the size of the workforce\n- Provide options to migrate from O365 to M365 licences\nThe UKSI pioneers the delivery of science, medicine, and technology services to drive medal success at Olympic, Paralympic and international competition, supporting elite athletes through its nationwide network of expertise and facilities.\nIt strives to be the world-leading high-performance institute. Staff are based at seven high performance centres across the UK but UKSI services are delivered at different sporting locations including swimming pools, lakes, velodromes and athletic tracks in Europe and the rest of the World.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for approximately 450 users, and Azure subscriptions for 36 months starting from April 2024.\nThe UKSI employs approximately 450 staff who are based at several performance centres in the UK. Most of the workforce regularly work away from their centres and have work patterns that are mobile and remote.\nApproximately two thirds of users have Windows laptops, and one third MacBooks.\nAs a publicly funded organisation UKSI is seeking to maximise value for money.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4420052",
      "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M113BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "299 Alan Turing Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uksportsinstitute.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Sport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4420052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Richards",
        "email": "mark.richards@uksportsinstitute.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
      "name": "Software One UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06629601",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Software One UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96248",
      "name": "High Court England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004309-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004309-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2023 · 033855-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033855-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T21:16:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-company number 04420052",
    "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSI20232",
    "title": "Microsoft Licences",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Communication",
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttps://uksportsinstitute.co.uk/who-we-are/procurement-and-tender-opportunities/"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nwww.uksportsinstitute.co.uk"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for approximately 450 users, and Azure subscriptions for 36 months starting from April 2024.\nThe UKSI employs approximately 450 staff who are based at several performance centres in the UK. Most of the workforce regularly work away from their centres and have work patterns that are mobile and remote.\nApproximately two thirds of users have Windows laptops, and one third MacBooks.\nAs a publicly funded organisation UKSI is seeking to maximise value for money.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-company number 04420052",
      "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M113BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "299 Alan Turing Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uksportsinstitute.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "company number 04420052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aileen Alexander",
        "email": "aileen.alexander@uksportsinstitute.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7899064352"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2023 · 033853-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T19:52:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-company number 04420052",
    "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSI20232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for 36 months starting from April 2024 for approximately 450 users. The UKSI current Enterprise Agreement expires on 31 March 2024 and it has the following main Office 365 licences assigned : E3 (439), E1 (13), F3 (64), as well as Power BI Pro (80).  UKSI has 5 subscriptions in its Azure tenancy, 4 of which are under a CSP.\nLicenced users fluctuate slightly with new starters and leavers.\nThe supplier is required to:\n- Arrange agreements with Microsoft to provide continuation of licences and Azure subscriptions for UKSI\n- Provide flexibility to increase or reduce licences depending on the size of the workforce\n - Provide options to migrate from O365 to M365 licences\nThe UKSI pioneers the delivery of science, medicine, and technology services to drive medal success at Olympic, Paralympic and international competition, supporting elite athletes through its nationwide network of expertise and facilities.\nIt strives to be the world-leading high-performance institute. Staff are based at seven high performance centres across the UK but UKSI services are delivered at different sporting\nlocations including swimming pools, lakes, velodromes and athletic tracks in Europe and the rest of the World.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-05T13:00:00Z",
      "description": "Requests to participate require to be submitted by 1700 on 7 December 2023. The ITT will be issued to all requestors on 8 December 2023. All completed responses to the ITT must be\nsubmitted by 1300 on 5th January 2024. Late or incomplete submissions will be excluded from further participation"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The UK Sports Institute Limited (UKSI) wishes to procure Microsoft licences for approximately 450 users, and Azure subscriptions for 36 months starting from April 2024.\nThe UKSI employs approximately 450 staff who are based at several performance centres in the UK. Most of the workforce regularly work away from their centres and have work patterns that are mobile and remote.\nApproximately two thirds of users have Windows laptops, and one third MacBooks.\nAs a publicly funded organisation UKSI is seeking to maximise value for money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Microsoft Gold (or higher) Partner"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.uksportsinstitute.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-company number 04420052",
      "name": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M113BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "299 Alan Turing Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uksportsinstitute.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Elite sport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "company number 04420052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK SPORTS INSTITUTE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.uksportsinstitute.co.uk",
        "name": "Aileen Alexander",
        "email": "aileen.alexander@uksportsinstitute.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7899064352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96248",
      "name": "High Court England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}