← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

US_23081 - Facilities Management Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University of Sussex is seeking an FM provider who will: • Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture • Provide management services to SEF • Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business function.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Sussex is seeking an Facilities management provider commencing July 2025 who will : • Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture • Provide management services to SEF • Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business functions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criteria questions — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,6484 median · 32.8 average (3,877 of 9,648 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,340 of 9,648 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4203 median · 52.1 average (132 of 420 with a bid count)5.2 average (164 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041877-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a07
Latest release ID041877-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 09:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041877-2025
15 Nov 2023tender033777-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T10:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years but 3 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex is seeking an Facilities management provider commencing July 2025 who will :\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_23081 - Facilities Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex is seeking an FM provider who will:\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business function.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0800614678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85037",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cabinet Office",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041877-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041877-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T10:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years but 3 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sussex is seeking an Facilities management provider commencing July 2025 who will :\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_23081 - Facilities Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex is seeking an FM provider who will:\n• Become a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture\n• Provide management services to SEF\n• Provide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR advice and other business function.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-PWVT-1568-HWWM",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ocs.com/uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0800614678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85037",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cabinet Office",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041877-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041877-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2023 · 033777-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T13:46:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67163",
    "name": "University of Sussex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional extension period of 36 months, taking the total contract term up to 10 years.\n(7+3)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The current Facilities Management (FM) contract is delivered through Sussex Estates and Facilities (SEF), a Joint Venture owned by the University (majority shareholder) and the current partner, Mitie.\nSussex is seeking a Supplier who can ensure that SEF offers an excellent service quality and\nvalue for money. This must be founded on high levels of innovation, the intelligent use of\ntechnology and opportunities to capitalise on the benefits associated with working with an\nexternal Supplier, including the willingness to bring investment on a ‘spend to save’ basis.\nThe FM Services agreement will be between the University and SEF, however it is the\nSupplier's responsibility to manage and lead the SEF team to deliver the required level of\nservice in a cost effective manner.\nUnlike the current contract, the University has chosen a hybrid model of delivery. Service lines to\nbe included in the new FM Services agreement are outlined below with further details provided in the Descriptive Document contained within the Procurement Pack.\n•\tFacilities Management Services (including Event Management Services)\n•\tBuilding Fabric, Mechanical & Electrical and Infrastructure Maintenance Services\n•\tCleaning Services\n•\tSecurity Services\n•\tHelpdesk Services\n•\tLogistics Services\n•\tWaste Services\n•\tTransport Services\n•\tPrint and Reprographics Services\n•\tGrounds Maintenance Services (including Sports Grounds and Pest Control)\nThe FM Services agreement covers all of the University’s Premises. This is predominantly on\nthe main campus in Falmer, with a smaller collection of buildings on other sites, in the centre\nof Brighton and in Falmer Village itself.\nThe University has opted to use the Competitive Dialogue procedure to conduct this procurement. Additional information: The total turnover for SEF is currently estimated at c£170,000,000 over the 10 year contract period\nPlease note that this figure has been used for the purpose of populating the Estimated Value field in this Notice.\nThe estimated dividend to the Supplier based on the current shareholding of £35% is £800k - £1m per annum",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_23081 - Facilities Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex invites suppliers to respond to this opportunity for the provision of Facilities Management Services via a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) for a period of up to 10 years with services expected to commence on 1st July 2025.\nFollowing a procurement process in 2013, the University of Sussex entered into a Joint Venture with a Facilities Management provider, which led to the creation of a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP), called Sussex Estates and Facilities (SEF), for the purpose of delivering Total Facilities Management (TFM) to the University. The University is the majority shareholder with the remaining shares allocated to the FM provider.\nThe current contract expires on 30 June 2025 and the University is now seeking to re-tender on revised terms, for a Supplier who will:\n•\tBecome a Partner in the SEF LLP joint venture, with a minority shareholding\n•\tProvide management services to SEF, as set out in the Corporate Administration and\nManagement Services Agreement\n•\tProvide administrative services to SEF, including but not limited to Payroll, Procurement, HR\nadvice and other business functions, as set out in the Corporate Administration and\nManagement Services Agreement\nThe University has chosen a hybrid model of delivery for the future of its FM services with ten service lines to be delivered by SEF. Further details are provided below.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-18T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67163",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Jo Yule Smith",
        "email": "j.yule-smith@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67164",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.yule-smith@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}