← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Installation and Maintenance of Milestone CCTV Monitoring System

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Installation of Milestone Command and Control system at the Council's CCTV Control Room following complete failure of the existing monitoring software solution resulting in all public space CCTV cameras ceasing to record.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Closed-circuit surveillance system 32235000Network management software services 72511000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract was procured under the negotiated procedure as laid out under regulation 33(1)(c) of the The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33(1)(c) where (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation cannot be complied with. Due to the failure of the existing monitoring software resulting in the live public CCTV recording ceasing the Council approached the incumbent supplier British Telecommunications PLC for an emergency solution to safeguard the CCTV network. The agreement will include a 5 year maintenance agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Closed-circuit surveillance systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,4263 median · 37.4 average (494 of 1,426 with a bid count)4.2 average (560 of 1,426 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM950Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured under Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 through extreme urgency. The Council required an immediate solution to the system failure as the CCTV downtime and loss of recordings could result in serious incidents being missed.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1

Statusactive
Value£326,092

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0419fc
Latest release ID033762-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 12:59:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023award, contract033762-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033762-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T12:59:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38494",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750466"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98394",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was procured under the negotiated procedure as laid out under regulation 33(1)(c) of the The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nRegulation 33(1)(c) where (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nDue to the failure of the existing monitoring software resulting in the live public CCTV recording ceasing the Council approached the incumbent supplier British Telecommunications PLC for an emergency solution to safeguard the CCTV network. The agreement will include a 5 year maintenance agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32235000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation and Maintenance of Milestone CCTV Monitoring System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Installation of Milestone Command and Control system at the Council's CCTV Control Room following complete failure of the existing monitoring software solution resulting in all public space CCTV cameras ceasing to record.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network management software services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 through extreme urgency. The Council required an immediate solution to the system failure as the CCTV downtime and loss of recordings could result in serious incidents being missed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38494",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven McMichael",
        "email": "steven.mcmichael@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454142"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98394",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 Newgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4311",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotscourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:750466)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033762-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033762-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-15T12:59:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38494",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750466"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98394",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was procured under the negotiated procedure as laid out under regulation 33(1)(c) of the The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nRegulation 33(1)(c) where (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nDue to the failure of the existing monitoring software resulting in the live public CCTV recording ceasing the Council approached the incumbent supplier British Telecommunications PLC for an emergency solution to safeguard the CCTV network. The agreement will include a 5 year maintenance agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32235000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation and Maintenance of Milestone CCTV Monitoring System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Installation of Milestone Command and Control system at the Council's CCTV Control Room following complete failure of the existing monitoring software solution resulting in all public space CCTV cameras ceasing to record.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network management software services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 through extreme urgency. The Council required an immediate solution to the system failure as the CCTV downtime and loss of recordings could result in serious incidents being missed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38494",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven McMichael",
        "email": "steven.mcmichael@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454142"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98394",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 Newgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4311",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotscourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033762-2023-SLC/PS/FINCOR/22/077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:750466)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}