TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Enteral Nutrition - Covid Supply Resilience

Enteral feeds
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "Enteral Nutrition - Covid Supply Resilience". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social CareScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
54.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Nov 2023, 14:18 GMT
Last source update6 Nov 2023, 14:18 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEnteral feeds
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04161b
What is being bought
Supply of enteral nutrition feeds and consumables required to support patient life in intensive and critical care including provision of stock management, storage and rotation services to ensure supplier has sufficient supplies in stock for NHS customers to buy through pre-existing framework agreements.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Nov 2023, 14:18 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Nov 2023, 14:18 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Nov 2023, 14:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has (on behalf of NHS bodies in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland) awarded this contract for the supply of enteral nutrition feeds and consumables required to support patient life in intensive and critical care. The contract includes provision of stock management, storage and rotation services to safeguard supply of these essential life-saving products by ensuring the supplier has sufficient supplies in stock for NHS customers to buy through pre-existing framework agreements.<br/><br/>Under the contract, the supplier will supply and provide stock management services in relation to the following products: <br/>• enteral water:<br/>• high protein enteral tube feed; and <br/>• enteral pumps compatible with the above products. <br/><br/>The maximum value of this contract is estimated to be £ 895,000 (excluding VAT). The estimated value is based on clinically identified volumes and validated assumptions.<br/><br/>The contract award notice is being published retrospectively, having been inadvertently not published previously due to an IT systems error. DHSC is publishing the notice now to correct that error.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Nov 2023, 14:18 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Fresenius Kabi Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 21 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 895000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 895000 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department of Health and Social Care

Contracting authority GB-FTS-43
View buyer profile
  • Department of Health and Social Care
    buyer

    39 Victoria Street, London, UKI32, SW1H 0EU
  • Fresenius Kabi Ltd
    supplier

    Cheshire, UK
  • High Court
    reviewContactPoint

    39 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0EU
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleSpecialised high protein enteral feeds and dedicated consumables (giving sets) are required to support patient life in intensive and critical care. Four suppliers supply 99% of the UK market. The enteral feeds and giving sets used with the pump fleets currently employed by NHS Trusts are bespoke to the supplier. Each supplier’s enteral feeds are proprietary and only compatible with the same supplier’s pump. In addition, the enteral feeds have short shelf lives (6-9 months), and it is vital suppliers manage and rotate stock effectively to ensure sufficient enteral feeds are available for NHS customers to buy through pre-existing framework agreements. <br/><br/>As such, DHSC (on behalf of NHS bodies in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland) has directly awarded four contracts – including the one referenced in this CAN – to each major enteral feed supplier to the UK market. The contracts are for the supply of enteral feeds and include the provision of stock management, storage and rotation services. <br/><br/>DHSC believes the direct awards are justified under the grounds set out in Regulation 32(b)(ii) and Regulation 32(5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as explained below.<br/><br/>Reg 32(2)(b)(ii) – absence of competition for technical reasons<br/><br/>A. The works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons: The pump fleets already procured by NHS trusts are standardised to a specific supplier’s system, and therefore only compatible with proprietary enteral feeds and giving sets. As such, only the supplier can supply the required enteral feeds. <br/><br/>B. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists: As the enteral feeds are proprietary and only compatible with the pump fleets already procured by NHS trusts, there are no reasonable alternative products available. <br/><br/>C. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement: DHSC has not artificially narrowed the parameters of the procurement as the proprietary enteral feeds being procured are required to operate with pump fleets already procured by NHS Trusts.<br/><br/>Reg 32(5)/(6) – additional deliveries<br/><br/>A. Additional deliveries by the original supplier where a change in supplier would result in incompatibility in operation and maintenance: The ‘additional deliveries’ are being made by the same supplier. In addition, as the pump fleets already procured by NHS trusts are only compatible with proprietary enteral feeds and giving sets, any change in supplier would result in incompatibility.<br/><br/>B. The contract should not (save in exceptional circumstances) exceed 3 years: The contract does not exceed 3 years.