← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Buckinghamshire Help to Live at Home (Domiciliary Care) Services.

Buyer: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL →

BuyerBUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to commission a cost effective home care service for adults which supports and meets Service Users assessed needs while supporting and promoting independence. The Council would like to develop a commissioning framework for longer term care and support to individuals in their own homes that is based on the principles of continuing enablement through outcome-based contracts. This is a developmental specification that will be developed in partnership with providing organisations. Suppliers will be required to accept and acknowledge that aspects of this specification will change and that this will be enacted in partnership with them and will be within the remit of the principles of this specification as it was first produced. The contract will have two distinct phases: Phase One: Contract Commencement: Phase One will commence on 1.4.2016. The current time and task operational model will be implemented. Phase Two: Outcomes Based Service: This is the developmental part of the contract. It is expected that the new model of service provision will evolve during the first 18 months of the contract to a point at which all Service Users will have moved onto outcomes based Independence Plans and away from time and task orientated provision. The contract will be split into 9 geographical lots. Bidders will be requested to bid for a maximum of 3 Lots. No bidder will be awarded more than 3 Lots. There is the possibility that the supplier for Continuing Health Care Services may wish to utilise this contract. Indicative volumes have been provided should arrangements be made to allow this contract to be more widely utilised. The contract value for Domiciliary Care in Buckinghamshire is estimated at 19 300 000 GBP per annum. 4 300 000 GBP of this figure is the estimated spend on Continuing Health Care Services per annum. The contract will be awarded initially for 5 ½ years with a possibility to extend for a further two years, depending on performance and availability of funding. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the South East Business Portal (SEBP) and follow the instructions. You be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk Tenders must be returned via the SEBP. The tender return date is midday on Monday 7.9.2015. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13613 median · 6.3 average (28 of 61 with a bid count)1.7 average (30 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1

Statusactive
Value£67,908,642

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041159
Latest release ID032474-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 02 2023 15:52:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate032474-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032474-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-02T15:52:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041159",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97078",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:253060-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03561590",
          "name": "PRIMECARE SUPPORT LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03353584",
          "name": "WESTMINSTER HOMECARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05100341",
          "name": "ALL CARE (GB) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council wishes to commission a cost effective home care service for adults which supports and meets Service Users assessed needs while supporting and promoting independence. The Council would like to develop a commissioning framework for longer term care and support to individuals in their own homes that is based on the principles of continuing enablement through outcome-based contracts. This is a developmental specification that will be developed in partnership with providing organisations. Suppliers will be required to accept and acknowledge that aspects of this specification will change and that this will be enacted in partnership with them and will be within the remit of the principles of this specification as it was first produced. The contract will have two distinct phases: Phase One: Contract Commencement: Phase One will commence on 1.4.2016. The current time and task operational model will be implemented. Phase Two: Outcomes Based Service: This is the developmental part of the contract. It is expected that the new model of service provision will evolve during the first 18 months of the contract to a point at which all Service Users will have moved onto outcomes based Independence Plans and away from time and task orientated provision. The contract will be split into 9 geographical lots. Bidders will be requested to bid for a maximum of 3 Lots. No bidder will be awarded more than 3 Lots. There is the possibility that the supplier for Continuing Health Care Services may wish to utilise this contract. Indicative volumes have been provided should arrangements be made to allow this contract to be more widely utilised. The contract value for Domiciliary Care in Buckinghamshire is estimated at 19 300 000 GBP per annum. 4 300 000 GBP of this figure is the estimated spend on Continuing Health Care Services per annum. The contract will be awarded initially for 5 ½ years with a possibility to extend for a further two years, depending on performance and availability of funding. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the South East Business Portal (SEBP) and follow the instructions. You be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk Tenders must be returned via the SEBP. The tender return date is midday on Monday 7.9.2015. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2700
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Buckinghamshire Help to Live at Home (Domiciliary Care) Services.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97078",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "AYLESBURY",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway,Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Greenall",
        "email": "lewis.greenall@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296382455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03561590",
      "name": "PRIMECARE SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Dunstable",
        "postalCode": "LU6 3AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21-23 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03561590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PRIMECARE SUPPORT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03353584",
      "name": "WESTMINSTER HOMECARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells, Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03353584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WESTMINSTER HOMECARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05100341",
      "name": "ALL CARE (GB) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Ella Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05100341",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALL CARE (GB) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ13"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 67908642,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: •\tUnexpected changes to Government plans for the Adult Social Care reforms - Initially the Council had aligned the launch of a new Dynamic Purchasing Vehicle (DPV) to the direction of travel set out in the Government's plans for Adult Social Care reform. As such, the Council anticipated using the Fair Cost of Care Grant as part of the budget to fund packages commissioned through the DPV. However, the 2022 Autumn Statement announced delays to the roll out of the reforms and changes to the funding that Councils would receive. The Council had anticipated £5.6m funding through the Fair Cost of Care Grant. However, the replacement funding, which was finally announced in December 2022 provided the Council with a much smaller allocation of £4m. Given this significant change, budgets for the DPV needed to be remodelled and confirmed through the Council's budget setting process in February 2023.  The Tender therefore couldn't be published before this.\n•\tDestabilising factor of the CCG transition to Integrated Care Board (ICB) which impacted on ability to negotiate an integrated contract - Whilst the change in governance was foreseen the length of the impact was unforeseen.  Decisions that had been made previously under the CCG governance arrangements had to be reviewed at a time when the new ICB governance structures were not yet fully established. This led to protracted decision making and delay. \n•\tReview of Continuing Healthcare (CHC) provision - Following the establishment of the new ICB, there was a decision by the ICB to review how care was purchased across the Integrated Care System for adults eligible for CHC. This impacted on decision making as to whether CHC was to be included in the DPV, which in turn affected finalising the DPV model and tender documentation. This was exacerbated by the above issue (bullet 2). A final position on this was not achieved until January 2023. The Tender therefore couldn't be published before this.\n•\tDestabilisation of the care market following the pandemic and subsequent economic challenges: The instability in the market and significant financial pressures on providers has meant that the procurement model and pricing structure had to be considered in this context which required additional research, engagement and sign off in order to design a DPV that is fit for purpose in the current market. Initial plans for the home care DPV had to be put on hold during the pandemic to manage the crisis response.",
          "description": "Extension of the contract end date by 18 months to 31/03/2025. The original contract end date was 30/09/2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2023 · 032474-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "032474-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-02T15:52:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041159",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97078",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:253060-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03561590",
          "name": "PRIMECARE SUPPORT LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03353584",
          "name": "WESTMINSTER HOMECARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05100341",
          "name": "ALL CARE (GB) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council wishes to commission a cost effective home care service for adults which supports and meets Service Users assessed needs while supporting and promoting independence. The Council would like to develop a commissioning framework for longer term care and support to individuals in their own homes that is based on the principles of continuing enablement through outcome-based contracts. This is a developmental specification that will be developed in partnership with providing organisations. Suppliers will be required to accept and acknowledge that aspects of this specification will change and that this will be enacted in partnership with them and will be within the remit of the principles of this specification as it was first produced. The contract will have two distinct phases: Phase One: Contract Commencement: Phase One will commence on 1.4.2016. The current time and task operational model will be implemented. Phase Two: Outcomes Based Service: This is the developmental part of the contract. It is expected that the new model of service provision will evolve during the first 18 months of the contract to a point at which all Service Users will have moved onto outcomes based Independence Plans and away from time and task orientated provision. The contract will be split into 9 geographical lots. Bidders will be requested to bid for a maximum of 3 Lots. No bidder will be awarded more than 3 Lots. There is the possibility that the supplier for Continuing Health Care Services may wish to utilise this contract. Indicative volumes have been provided should arrangements be made to allow this contract to be more widely utilised. The contract value for Domiciliary Care in Buckinghamshire is estimated at 19 300 000 GBP per annum. 4 300 000 GBP of this figure is the estimated spend on Continuing Health Care Services per annum. The contract will be awarded initially for 5 ½ years with a possibility to extend for a further two years, depending on performance and availability of funding. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the South East Business Portal (SEBP) and follow the instructions. You be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk Tenders must be returned via the SEBP. The tender return date is midday on Monday 7.9.2015. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2700
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Buckinghamshire Help to Live at Home (Domiciliary Care) Services.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97078",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "AYLESBURY",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway,Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Greenall",
        "email": "lewis.greenall@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296382455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03561590",
      "name": "PRIMECARE SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Dunstable",
        "postalCode": "LU6 3AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21-23 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03561590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PRIMECARE SUPPORT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03353584",
      "name": "WESTMINSTER HOMECARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells, Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03353584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WESTMINSTER HOMECARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05100341",
      "name": "ALL CARE (GB) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Ella Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05100341",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALL CARE (GB) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ13"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 67908642,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032474-2023-2015/S 137-253060-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: •\tUnexpected changes to Government plans for the Adult Social Care reforms - Initially the Council had aligned the launch of a new Dynamic Purchasing Vehicle (DPV) to the direction of travel set out in the Government's plans for Adult Social Care reform. As such, the Council anticipated using the Fair Cost of Care Grant as part of the budget to fund packages commissioned through the DPV. However, the 2022 Autumn Statement announced delays to the roll out of the reforms and changes to the funding that Councils would receive. The Council had anticipated £5.6m funding through the Fair Cost of Care Grant. However, the replacement funding, which was finally announced in December 2022 provided the Council with a much smaller allocation of £4m. Given this significant change, budgets for the DPV needed to be remodelled and confirmed through the Council's budget setting process in February 2023.  The Tender therefore couldn't be published before this.\n•\tDestabilising factor of the CCG transition to Integrated Care Board (ICB) which impacted on ability to negotiate an integrated contract - Whilst the change in governance was foreseen the length of the impact was unforeseen.  Decisions that had been made previously under the CCG governance arrangements had to be reviewed at a time when the new ICB governance structures were not yet fully established. This led to protracted decision making and delay. \n•\tReview of Continuing Healthcare (CHC) provision - Following the establishment of the new ICB, there was a decision by the ICB to review how care was purchased across the Integrated Care System for adults eligible for CHC. This impacted on decision making as to whether CHC was to be included in the DPV, which in turn affected finalising the DPV model and tender documentation. This was exacerbated by the above issue (bullet 2). A final position on this was not achieved until January 2023. The Tender therefore couldn't be published before this.\n•\tDestabilisation of the care market following the pandemic and subsequent economic challenges: The instability in the market and significant financial pressures on providers has meant that the procurement model and pricing structure had to be considered in this context which required additional research, engagement and sign off in order to design a DPV that is fit for purpose in the current market. Initial plans for the home care DPV had to be put on hold during the pandemic to manage the crisis response.",
          "description": "Extension of the contract end date by 18 months to 31/03/2025. The original contract end date was 30/09/2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}