Lot 1
Ultra-sound guided needling simulator
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: NES →
Ultra-sound guided needling simulator
UKM
Ultra-sound guided needling simulator
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040fbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003883-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 06 2024 13:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003883-2024 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | tender | 031820-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003883-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T13:52:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39995",
"name": "NES"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748741"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003883-2024-C002057-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94466",
"name": "Medaphor Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002057 Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39995",
"name": "NES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westport 102"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NES"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "lynn.donald2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 131656320"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94466",
"name": "Medaphor Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 6, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medaphor Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003883-2024-C002057-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003883-2024-C002057-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757403)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003883-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T13:52:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39995",
"name": "NES"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748741"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003883-2024-C002057-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94466",
"name": "Medaphor Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002057 Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39995",
"name": "NES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westport 102"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NES"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "lynn.donald2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 131656320"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94466",
"name": "Medaphor Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 6, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medaphor Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003883-2024-C002057-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003883-2024-C002057-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757403)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031820-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-27T14:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39995",
"name": "NES"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748741"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002057 Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ultra-sound guided needling simulator",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-01T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "III.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nESPD Question 4B.5 Insurance\nThe bidder must have or will commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the contract, the following levels of Insurance cover:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance covering the death of or bodily injuries to employees of the Bidder arising out of and in the course of their employment in connection with this contract to the level of 5,000,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nPublic Liability Insurance covering the death of or bodily injury to a person (not an employee of the Bidder) or loss of or damage to property resulting from an action or failure to take action by the Bidder to the level of 500,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance covering the failure of the Bidder to use the skill and care normally used by professionals providing the services described in this tender to the level of 500,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nFor bidders who will sub contract parts of the business, the bidder should provide a letter signed by a person of appropriate authority confirming that the bidder has ongoing arrangements in place to ensure that sub-contractors has the appropriate insurance.\nA search of the bidder against Equifax's Protect must not return a \"Warning\" or \"Caution\" returnable code or any neutral code, unless the bidder confirms that it can provide any other document which Scotland Excel considers appropriate to prove to Scotland Excel (acting within its permitted discretion under the applicable public procurement rules)that the bidder does / would not represent an unmanageable risk should it be appointed onto the proposed Framework Agreement."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\nWith reference to the nature and details of the services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the services undertaken by the Bidder in the last 3 years(Q2.1). Once published on PCST It is a minimum requirement of this tender that Bidders can demonstrate that they have achieved a score of 40 (Fails to meet requirements in some respects. Limited evidence. minor concerns)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39995",
"name": "NES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westport 102"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NES"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "lynn.donald2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 131656320"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 52518. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:748741)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}