Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Due Diligence Framework Agreement Lot 3 - Tax Diligence
Business and management consultancy and related services
Financial consultancy services
Investment banking services and related services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish National Investment Bank: "Due Diligence Framework Agreement Lot 3 - Tax Diligence". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish National Investment Bank | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish National Investment Bank
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish National Investment Bank. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish National Investment Bank | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT | Last source update26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services, Financial consultancy services, Investment banking services and related services, Tax consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f94 | ||
What is being bought
We are a mission-led development investment bank for Scotland, wholly owned by the Scottish Ministers on behalf of the people of Scotland. We have been established to operate commercially and are operationally independent from government. We invest in Scottish business, projects, and communities to deliver environment, social and financial returns for the people of Scotland. Our missions are at the heart of everything that we do. You can find out more about the Bank and our missions at our website www.thebank.scot.
The Bank are setting up a Framework Agreement to undertake Due Diligence on potential investments which we are considering making. The framework will offer the Bank an efficient, cost-effective, and streamlined approach for procuring external support and expertise to assist reactive and consistent delivery of Due Diligence as it is required.
The requirements are split into four Lots:
Lot 1 - Financial Diligence
Lot 2 – Model Audit
Lot 3 – Tax diligence
Lot 4 – Company Valuations
This particular Contract notice and tender exercise relates to Lot 3 - Tax Diligence.
Bidders who are interested in bidding for any of the other Framework Lots can do so by locating the respective PCS notices, all published on the same date.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,000,000
27 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST - Status changed to active
27 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST - Official notice release published
27 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Nov 2023, 13:00 GMT
27 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Bank are setting up a Framework Agreement to undertake Due Diligence on potential investments which we are considering making. The framework will offer the Bank an efficient, cost-effective, and streamlined approach for procuring external support and expertise to assist reactive and consistent delivery of Due Diligence as it is required. The requirements are split into four Lots: Lot 1 - Financial Diligence Lot 2 – Model Audit Lot 3 – Tax diligence Lot 4 – Company Valuations This particular tender exercise relates to Lot 3 - Tax Diligence. Bidders who are interested in bidding for any of the other Framework Lots can do so by locating the respective PCS notices, which were all published on the same date with.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Mar 2024, 15:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Anderson Anderson & Brown LLP, Chiene + Tait LLP, Ernst & Young LLP (EY), Grant Thornton UK LLP, Henderson Loggie LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,000,000 · signed 1 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 12 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish National Investment Bank
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12628Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published