Lot 1
Provision of legal advice and support.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Scottish Funding Council →
Provision of legal advice and support across a wide range of topics with particular relevance to the tertiary education sector in Scotland.
UKM75
Provision of legal advice and support.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 46 median · 46 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 177 | 4 median · 7.8 average (105 of 177 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (118 of 177 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040d6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003157-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 31 2024 10:00:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 003157-2024 |
| 19 Oct 2023 | tender | 030914-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003157-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 90750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 141750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 90750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 141750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-31T10:00:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38159",
"name": "Scottish Funding Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748006"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003157-2024-SFC 08 10-23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1482",
"name": "Burness Paull LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFC 08 10-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of legal advice and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of legal advice and support across a wide range of topics with particular relevance to the tertiary education sector in Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38159",
"name": "Scottish Funding Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex 2, 97 Haymarket Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sfc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00381",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Funding Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@sfc.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1313136501",
"telephone": "+44 1313136500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1482",
"name": "Burness Paull LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9WJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Lothian Road, Festival Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burness Paull LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003157-2024-SFC 08 10-23-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003157-2024-SFC 08 10-23-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:756678)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003157-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 90750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 141750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 90750,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 141750,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-31T10:00:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38159",
"name": "Scottish Funding Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748006"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003157-2024-SFC 08 10-23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1482",
"name": "Burness Paull LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFC 08 10-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of legal advice and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of legal advice and support across a wide range of topics with particular relevance to the tertiary education sector in Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38159",
"name": "Scottish Funding Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex 2, 97 Haymarket Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sfc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00381",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Funding Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@sfc.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1313136501",
"telephone": "+44 1313136500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1482",
"name": "Burness Paull LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9WJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Lothian Road, Festival Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burness Paull LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003157-2024-SFC 08 10-23-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003157-2024-SFC 08 10-23-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:756678)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030914-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-19T14:44:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38159",
"name": "Scottish Funding Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748006"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SFC 08 10-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of legal advice and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "September 2027"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The Framework will not exceed four years.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of legal advice and support across a wide range of topics with particular relevance to the tertiary education sector in Scotland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Registered and qualified to provide legal advice and support in Scotland including the Law Society of Scotland."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Qualified and registered to provide legal advice in Scotland."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38159",
"name": "Scottish Funding Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex 2, 97 Haymarket Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sfc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00381",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Funding Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "finance@sfc.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1313136501",
"telephone": "+44 1313136500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=748006.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee documents provided.\n(SC Ref:748006)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=748006",
"initiationType": "tender"
}