Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Penrose Bermondsey - Independent Approved Premises
Probation services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Penrose Bermondsey - Independent Approved Premises". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Dec 2025, 16:22 GMT | Last source update1 Dec 2025, 16:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProbation services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b8a | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) as the contracting authority is awarding a contract to provide an Independent Approved Premise (IAP). Approved Premises (APs) provide a critical community-based service to accommodate and manage high risk individuals serving community sentences and on release from custody
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Dec 2025, 16:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
17 Oct 2025, 17:59 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2025, 17:59 BST - Status changed to published status
22 Sept 2025, 10:51 BST - Official notice release published
22 Sept 2025, 10:51 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 12:20 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Sept 2025, 18:42 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2025, 18:42 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2024, 09:08 BST - Official notice release published
28 Feb 2024, 10:42 GMT - tender value changed
22 Feb 2024, 11:44 GMT - Status changed to published status
22 Feb 2024, 11:44 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Feb 2024, 11:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Feb 2024, 11:44 GMT - Published value updated to £26,790,000
19 Feb 2024, 16:14 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Feb 2024, 16:14 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2024, 16:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Apr 2024, 17:00 BST
19 Feb 2024, 16:14 GMT - tender value changed
8 Dec 2023, 13:37 GMT - Status changed to published status
8 Dec 2023, 13:37 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2023, 13:37 GMT - Published value updated to £70,500,000
12 Oct 2023, 17:03 BST - Status changed to planned
12 Oct 2023, 17:03 BST - Official notice release published
12 Oct 2023, 17:03 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Oct 2023, 17:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract Award Notice. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) as the contracting authority is awarding a contract to provide an Independent Approved Premise (IAP). Approved Premises (APs) provide a critical community-based service to accommodate and manage high risk individuals serving community sentences and on release from custody.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Dec 2025, 16:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £8,389,725
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Penrose Options Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £8,389,725 · signed 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published