Lot 1
Two stage restricted procedure
Award criteria
Qualitative — 45%
most economic — 55%
Buyer: Educo →
provision of school meals at Martin Primary school
UKI71
Two stage restricted procedure
Award criteria
Qualitative — 45%
most economic — 55%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 10 median · 12.6 average (8 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 10 | 6.5 median · 7.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040acf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006227-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 27 2024 11:12:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006227-2024 |
| 10 Oct 2023 | tender | 029870-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006227-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-27T11:12:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006227-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage restricted procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Martin Primary school Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "provision of school meals at Martin Primary school",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast , Goodley Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006227-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 762000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006227-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:231414)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006227-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-27T11:12:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006227-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage restricted procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Martin Primary school Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "provision of school meals at Martin Primary school",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast , Goodley Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006227-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 762000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006227-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:231414)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029870-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T16:02:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage restricted procedure",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Martin Primary school Catering Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "provision of school meals at Martin Primary school",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230475.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230475)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}