← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

FCDO OVERSEAS MISSIONS GUARDING

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

FCDO OVERSEAS MISSIONS GUARDING

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (86 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1

Statusactive
Value£839,090,965

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0408e0
Latest release ID027949-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 13:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024award, contract027949-2024
18 Oct 2023tenderUpdate030694-2023
9 Oct 2023tender029636-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T14:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123187",
          "name": "MINIMAL RISK CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/9995/2023",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCDO OVERSEAS MISSIONS GUARDING",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": 1,
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO OVERSEAS MISSIONS GUARDING",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "70"
        },
        {
          "name": "Commercial (Pricing)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "30"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Craig Wormleighton",
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070089412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123187",
      "name": "MINIMAL RISK CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rotherwas, Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR2 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skylon Court, Coldnose Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.minimalrisk.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04939593",
        "legalName": "MINIMAL RISK CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123188",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070089412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123189",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR EFFECTIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100, St. Paul's Churchyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2422813",
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR EFFECTIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION (CEDR)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123190",
      "name": "FOREIGN, COMMONWEALTH & DEVELOPMENT OFFICE (FCDO)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FOREIGN, COMMONWEALTH & DEVELOPMENT OFFICE (FCDO)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 839090964.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract is for an initial 3 year period commencing 01/10/2024 and ending on 30/09/2027.\nThe contract includes 2 optional 12 month optional extensions, therefore the maximum contract expiry date would be 30/09/2029.\nThe total value of the contract including extension options amounts to £13,984,849.41",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027949-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-02T14:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123187",
          "name": "MINIMAL RISK CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/9995/2023",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCDO OVERSEAS MISSIONS GUARDING",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": 1,
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO OVERSEAS MISSIONS GUARDING",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "70"
        },
        {
          "name": "Commercial (Pricing)",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "30"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Craig Wormleighton",
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070089412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123187",
      "name": "MINIMAL RISK CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rotherwas, Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR2 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skylon Court, Coldnose Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.minimalrisk.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04939593",
        "legalName": "MINIMAL RISK CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123188",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070089412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123189",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR EFFECTIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100, St. Paul's Churchyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2422813",
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR EFFECTIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION (CEDR)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123190",
      "name": "FOREIGN, COMMONWEALTH & DEVELOPMENT OFFICE (FCDO)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FOREIGN, COMMONWEALTH & DEVELOPMENT OFFICE (FCDO)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 839090964.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027949-2024-CPG/9995/2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract is for an initial 3 year period commencing 01/10/2024 and ending on 30/09/2027.\nThe contract includes 2 optional 12 month optional extensions, therefore the maximum contract expiry date would be 30/09/2029.\nThe total value of the contract including extension options amounts to £13,984,849.41",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2023 · 030694-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030694-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T09:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408e0",
    "title": "FCDO Overseas Missions Guarding Project",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "This contract is subject to renewal",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Yes\nThe contract is for 36 months with an extension for 2 x 1 year.  This extension depends on the supplier's performance."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "No"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO seeks a Contractor to provide security guarding services to its Overseas Missions as per the requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Scorer",
        "email": "paul.scorer@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2023 · 029636-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029636-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-09T06:17:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The FCDO seeks a Contractor to provide security guarding services to its Overseas Missions as per the requirements. Additional information: Accessing Jaggaer Advantage Portal\nThis requires Two Factor Authentication (2FA). The process for Jaggaer 2FA works as follows.\n1. Log into the FCDO portal via the web login page, (requires registration first time which is free and instantaneous) enter your username and password. This is your first form of authentication.\n2. You will then be presented with a QR code to scan. This requires a mobile",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The FCDO seeks a Contractor to provide security guarding services to its Overseas Missions as per the requirements.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO seeks a Contractor to provide security guarding services to its Overseas Missions as per the requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8677",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}