← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Diagnostic ultrasound devices 33124120Diagnostic ultrasound devices 33124120

Lot details

Lot 1

Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostic ultrasound devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic ultrasound devices (33124120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer231 median · 4.1 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)1.7 average (18 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81272 median · 4.9 average (17 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (21 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecompetition is absent for technical reasons - there is no alternative on the market to be able to service existing unit or to meet the full requirements of the new unit.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053812-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£117,745

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04089c
Latest release ID053812-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 13:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053812-2026
6 Oct 2023award, contract029540-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T14:05:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04089c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746856"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053812-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94466",
          "name": "Medaphor Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04089c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic ultrasound devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic ultrasound devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition is absent for technical reasons - there is no alternative on the market to be able to service existing unit or to meet the full requirements of the new unit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.skene@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94466",
      "name": "Medaphor Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 6, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medaphor Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57060",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053812-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053812-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834058)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053812-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T14:05:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04089c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746856"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053812-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94466",
          "name": "Medaphor Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04089c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic ultrasound devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic ultrasound devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition is absent for technical reasons - there is no alternative on the market to be able to service existing unit or to meet the full requirements of the new unit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.skene@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94466",
      "name": "Medaphor Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 6, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medaphor Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57060",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053812-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053812-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834058)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2023 · 029540-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029540-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T13:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04089c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746856"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029540-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94466",
          "name": "Medaphor Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04089c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic ultrasound devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Point of Care Ultrasound (PoCUS) female patient simulator upgrades and additional unit for pathology variations across cardiac, lung, transabdominal, pelvic ultrasound and echocardiography.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic ultrasound devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition is absent for technical reasons - there is no alternative on the market to be able to service existing unit or to meet the full requirements of the new unit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iain.skene@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94466",
      "name": "Medaphor Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 6, Hodge House, 114-116 St Mary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medaphor Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57060",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029540-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029540-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:746856)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}