10 Oct 2023 · 029774-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "029774-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T09:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029774-2023-2023/S 000-029227-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Additional services have become necessary from the incumbent supplier and a change of contractor cannot be made for economic / technical reasons and would cause significant inconvenience to Gloucestershire ICB:\nAn extension to Gloucestershire's Shared Care Record (JUYI) contract is required to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live. Due to the highly customised nature of the existing Gloucestershire Shared Care Record solution, it would not be possible or cost effective to replace this for a short-term period with an off-theshelf solution from an alternative supplier. Clearly any such replacement would also have implementation and training implications and associated disruption to all existing care professionals and patients across the Gloucestershire ICS. To change service providers at this stage would be detrimental to the ICS and the patients it serves and would cause substantial duplication of costs.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract:\nNHS Gloucestershire ICB is intending to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Shared Care Record (JUYI), which is due to expire on 31 October 2023, under the provision set out in the original contract to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live.\nAny increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement:\nThe value of the original contract was approximately £8,700,000. Gloucestershire ICB intends to extend the contract for a 12-month period, from 1 November 2023 - 31 October 2024 and increase the contract value by £939,482 thus satisfying this provision.\nFor these reasons the Contracting Authority considers the proposed extension to be justifiable under Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, namely Regulation 72(1) (b) and (c). The amendments comprising the extension will not be made before the end of a voluntary period of at least 10 days from the day after the date of publication of this modification notice.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County of Gloucestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Care Record (JUYI) Contract in Gloucestershire",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Eastgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Wilkinson",
"email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4-6 Upper Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI019370",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94145",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Eastgate Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029774-2023-2023/S 000-029227-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County of Gloucestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 9639482,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029774-2023-2023/S 000-029227-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Additional services have become necessary from the incumbent supplier and a change of contractor cannot be made for economic / technical reasons and would cause significant inconvenience to Gloucestershire ICB:\nAn extension to Gloucestershire's Shared Care Record (JUYI) contract is required to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live. Due to the highly customised nature of the existing Gloucestershire Shared Care Record solution, it would not be possible or cost effective to replace this for a short-term period with an off-the-shelf solution from an alternative supplier. Clearly any such replacement would also have implementation and training implications and associated disruption to all existing care professionals and patients across the Gloucestershire ICS. To change service providers at this stage would be detrimental to the ICS and the patients it serves and would cause substantial duplication of costs.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract:\nNHS Gloucestershire ICB is intending to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Shared Care Record (JUYI), which is due to expire on 31 October 2023, under the provision set out in the original contract to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live.\nAny increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement:\nThe value of the original contract was approximately £8,700,000. Gloucestershire ICB intends to extend the contract for a 12-month period, from 1 November 2023 - 31 October 2024 and increase the contract value by £939,482 thus satisfying this provision.\nFor these reasons the Contracting Authority considers the proposed extension to be justifiable under Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, namely Regulation 72(1) (b) and (c). The amendments comprising the extension will not be made before the end of a voluntary period of at least 10 days from the day after the date of publication of this modification notice.",
"description": "Modification Notice - Intention to Extend Shared Care Record (JUYI) Contract in Gloucestershire:\nThis is not an opportunity, but a contract award notice to inform the market that NHS Gloucestershire ICB is intending to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Shared Care Record (JUYI), which is due to expire on 31 October 2023, under the provision set out in the original contract to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live.\nThe above-named intends to extend the contract for a 12-month period, from 1 November 2023 - 31 October 2024 and increase the contract value by £939,482 without a call for competition.\nDue to the highly customised nature of the existing Gloucestershire Shared Care Record solution, it would not be possible or cost effective to replace this for a short-term period with an off-the-shelf solution from an alternative supplier. Clearly any such replacement would also have implementation and training implications and associated disruption to all existing\ncare professionals and patients across the Gloucestershire ICS."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Oct 2023 · 029227-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "029227-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-04T11:13:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029227-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award notice - Intention to Extend Shared Care Record (JUYI) Contract in Gloucestershire:\nThis is not an opportunity, but a contract award notice to inform the market that NHS Gloucestershire ICB is intending to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Shared Care Record (JUYI), which is due to expire on 31 October 2023, under the provision set out in the original contract to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live.\nThe above-named intends to extend the contract for a 12-month period, from 1 November 2023 - 31 October 2024 and increase the contract value by £939,482 without a call for competition.\nDue to the highly customised nature of the existing Gloucestershire Shared Care Record solution, it would not be possible or cost effective to replace this for a short-term period with an off-the-shelf solution from an alternative supplier. Clearly any such replacement would also have implementation and training implications and associated disruption to all existing care professionals and patients across the Gloucestershire ICS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County of Gloucestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Care Record (JUYI) Contract in Gloucestershire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is not an opportunity, but a contract award notice to inform the market that NHS Gloucestershire ICB is intending to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Shared Care Record (JUYI), which is due to expire on 31 October 2023, under the provision set out in the original contract to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live.\nThe above-named intends to extend the contract for a 12-month period, from 1 November 2023 - 31 October 2024 and increase the contract value by £939,482 without a call for competition.",
"classification": {
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional services have become necessary from the incumbent supplier and a change of contractor cannot be made for economic / technical reasons and would cause significant inconvenience to Gloucestershire ICB:\nAn extension to Gloucestershire's Shared Care Record (JUYI) contract is required to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live. Due to the highly customised nature of the existing Gloucestershire Shared Care Record solution, it would not be possible or cost effective to replace this for a short-term period with an off-the-shelf solution from an alternative supplier. Clearly any such replacement would also have implementation and training implications and associated disruption to all existing care professionals and patients across the Gloucestershire ICS. To change service providers at this stage would be detrimental to the ICS and the patients it serves and would cause substantial duplication of costs.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract:\nNHS Gloucestershire ICB is intending to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Shared Care Record (JUYI), which is due to expire on 31 October 2023, under the provision set out in the original contract to allow sufficient time for the newly procured contract to be fully implemented and go live.\nAny increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement:\nThe value of the original contract was approximately £8,700,000. Gloucestershire ICB intends to extend the contract for a 12-month period, from 1 November 2023 - 31 October 2024 and increase the contract value by £939,482 thus satisfying this provision.\nFor these reasons the Contracting Authority considers the proposed extension to be justifiable under Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, namely Regulation 72(1) (b) and (c). The amendments comprising the extension will not be made before the end of a voluntary period of at least 10 days from the day after the date of publication of this contract award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Eastgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Wilkinson",
"email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4-6 Upper Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI019370",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94145",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Eastgate Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029227-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 939482,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029227-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}