← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to put in place a Framework Agreement for Taxi Services which will cover the movement of staff, patients (herein ‘passengers’) and urgent packages across the Health Board and further afield (“the Service”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification. This framework agreement will cover the area of University Hospital Wishaw and the Surrounding Areas.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Framework Agreement will cover the geographical area of University Hospital Wishaw and the surrounding areas. Bidders must be permitted to operate within the geographical area. Call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be made by the Board making a booking request with the applicable supplier and said supplier duly accepting the booking and assigning a driver within the response time required as defined in Appendix 1 – Specification. Framework participants will be contacted in order of rank. In the instance where the 1st ranked framework participant cannot achieve the requirements, the Board will contact the 2nd ranked in respect of the applicable lot and so on until a job is confirmed for the required journey. It is envisaged that three (3) suppliers will be awarded on a ranked basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6012,2259 median · 18.9 average (10,752 of 12,225 with a bid count)1.3 average (10,872 of 12,225 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82165 median · 445.6 average (19 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1

Statusactive
Value£861,420

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04073d
Latest release ID003724-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 15:15:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003724-2024
2 Oct 2023tender029019-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003724-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T15:15:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04073d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746339"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104336",
          "name": "Unitedmaxis Taxis Wishaw Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95224",
          "name": "Redline Cabs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL89-23(2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement will cover the geographical area of University Hospital Wishaw and the surrounding areas. Bidders must be permitted to operate within the geographical area.\nCall-offs from the Framework Agreement will be made by the Board making a booking request with the applicable supplier and said supplier duly accepting the booking and assigning a driver within the response time required as defined in Appendix 1 – Specification. Framework participants will be contacted in order of rank. In the instance where the 1st ranked framework participant cannot achieve the requirements, the Board will contact the 2nd ranked in respect of the applicable lot and so on until a job is confirmed for the required journey.\nIt is envisaged that three (3) suppliers will be awarded on a ranked basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to put in place a Framework Agreement for Taxi Services which will cover the movement of staff, patients (herein ‘passengers’) and urgent packages across the Health Board and further afield (“the Service”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.\nThis framework agreement will cover the area of University Hospital Wishaw and the Surrounding Areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104336",
      "name": "Unitedmaxis Taxis Wishaw Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 0ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Netherdale road, Netherton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unitedmaxis Taxis Wishaw Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7943565840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95224",
      "name": "Redline Cabs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Airbles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redline Cabs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698266633"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 861420,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757217)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003724-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003724-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T15:15:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04073d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746339"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104336",
          "name": "Unitedmaxis Taxis Wishaw Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95224",
          "name": "Redline Cabs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL89-23(2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement will cover the geographical area of University Hospital Wishaw and the surrounding areas. Bidders must be permitted to operate within the geographical area.\nCall-offs from the Framework Agreement will be made by the Board making a booking request with the applicable supplier and said supplier duly accepting the booking and assigning a driver within the response time required as defined in Appendix 1 – Specification. Framework participants will be contacted in order of rank. In the instance where the 1st ranked framework participant cannot achieve the requirements, the Board will contact the 2nd ranked in respect of the applicable lot and so on until a job is confirmed for the required journey.\nIt is envisaged that three (3) suppliers will be awarded on a ranked basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to put in place a Framework Agreement for Taxi Services which will cover the movement of staff, patients (herein ‘passengers’) and urgent packages across the Health Board and further afield (“the Service”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.\nThis framework agreement will cover the area of University Hospital Wishaw and the Surrounding Areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104336",
      "name": "Unitedmaxis Taxis Wishaw Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 0ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Netherdale road, Netherton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unitedmaxis Taxis Wishaw Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7943565840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95224",
      "name": "Redline Cabs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Airbles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redline Cabs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698266633"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 861420,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003724-2024-NHSL89-23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757217)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2023 · 029019-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029019-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T16:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04073d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746339"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL89-23(2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 months extensions are available at the discretion of the Board taking the total potential framework length to 2+1+1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement will cover the geographical area of University Hospital Wishaw and the surrounding areas. Bidders must be permitted to operate within the geographical area.\nCall-offs from the Framework Agreement will be made by the Board making a booking request with the applicable supplier and said supplier duly accepting the booking and assigning a driver within the response time required as defined in Appendix 1 – Specification. Framework participants will be contacted in order of rank. In the instance where the 1st ranked framework participant cannot achieve the requirements, the Board will contact the 2nd ranked in respect of the applicable lot and so on until a job is confirmed for the required journey.\nIt is envisaged that three (3) suppliers will be awarded on a ranked basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The Board may choose to retender for this service after the expiry of the framework including or excluding optional extensions."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to put in place a Framework Agreement for Taxi Services which will cover the movement of staff, patients (herein ‘passengers’) and urgent packages across the Health Board and further afield (“the Service”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.\nThis framework agreement will cover the area of University Hospital Wishaw and the Surrounding Areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Refer to tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=746339.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:746339)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=746339",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}