← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited. The FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement. This notice reflect a supplier change due to acquisition (of the existing supplier).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWith effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited. The FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028876-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0406e1
Latest release ID028876-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 15:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023award, contract028876-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-29T16:58:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028876-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03283032",
          "name": "Bechtle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT Managed Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.\nThe FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.\nThis notice reflect a supplier change due to acquisition (of the existing supplier).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.\nThe FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074922300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03283032",
      "name": "Bechtle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX17 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03283032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bechtle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51180",
      "name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028876-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.\nThe FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028876-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-29T16:58:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028876-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03283032",
          "name": "Bechtle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT Managed Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.\nThe FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.\nThis notice reflect a supplier change due to acquisition (of the existing supplier).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.\nThe FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074922300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03283032",
      "name": "Bechtle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX17 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03283032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bechtle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51180",
      "name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028876-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "With effect from 1st October 2023, The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) existing relationship with ACS Systems UK Limited for the provision of IT Managed Services will novate to Bechtle Limited.\nThe FRC will commence the activities to re-procure the provision. It is anticipated that the re-procurement will be via a suitable Crown Commercial Services framework agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}