Lot 1
External Maintenance Framework
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
price — 40
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
External Maintenance Framework
UK
External Maintenance Framework
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,386 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04060b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030827-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 26 2024 13:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030827-2024 |
| 28 Sept 2023 | tender | 028618-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030827-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T14:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04060b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125271",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030827-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125272",
"name": "Bell Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125273",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55671",
"name": "Ian Williams Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125274",
"name": "M D Building Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125275",
"name": "Quicksons"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125276",
"name": "Snape Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN680563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "External Maintenance Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "G&R/HRA/ External Maintenance Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "External Maintenance Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125271",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Cowley",
"email": "chris.cowley@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173525176"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125272",
"name": "Bell Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanarkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125273",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55671",
"name": "Ian Williams Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Williams Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125274",
"name": "M D Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M D Building Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125275",
"name": "Quicksons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quicksons"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125276",
"name": "Snape Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Snape Construction"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125277",
"name": "Bristol Registry of the High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grey Frairs, Lewins Mead"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol Registry of the High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030827-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030827-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030827-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T14:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04060b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125271",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030827-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125272",
"name": "Bell Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125273",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55671",
"name": "Ian Williams Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125274",
"name": "M D Building Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125275",
"name": "Quicksons"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125276",
"name": "Snape Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN680563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "External Maintenance Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "G&R/HRA/ External Maintenance Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "External Maintenance Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125271",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Cowley",
"email": "chris.cowley@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173525176"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125272",
"name": "Bell Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanarkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125273",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55671",
"name": "Ian Williams Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Williams Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125274",
"name": "M D Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M D Building Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125275",
"name": "Quicksons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quicksons"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125276",
"name": "Snape Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Snape Construction"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125277",
"name": "Bristol Registry of the High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grey Frairs, Lewins Mead"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol Registry of the High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030827-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030827-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028618-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-28T13:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04060b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4844",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN680563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - External & Communal repair - North",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot will be priced using a schedule of rates (the National Housing Federation (NHF) 7.2) through direct award. Up to Four contractors will be awarded onto this lot. The top-ranking contractor will get offered all works in the first instance. If the top ranking contractor should be at capacity, the work will be offered to the next ranking contractor and so on and so forth.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - External & Communal Maintenance (South)",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot will be priced using a schedule of rates (the National Housing Federation (NHF) 7.2) through direct award. Up to Four contractors will be awarded onto this lot. The top-ranking contractor will get offered all works in the first instance. If the top ranking contractor should be at capacity, the work will be offered to the next ranking contractor and so on and so forth.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - External & Communal repair and painting, Scaffolding, Window replacement, Roof cover renewal/repairs & Associated Miscellaneous Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "These properties include domestic buildings of various sizes and construction, including both external surfaces of houses, house type flats, low rise flats up to and including 4 storeys and internal surfaces to communal areas of house type flats, low rise up to and including storeys using both traditional and specialist coatings. Some of the internal work may include hanging wallpaper and applying specialist flame retardant paint. The successful Supplier will supply all the materials, plant, equipment and labour necessary to complete the Package Orders / Work Packages. (Each Project can range from £30K – £1Million).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "G&R/HRA/ External Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Framework covers the provision of External and Communal Maintenance across Bristol City Council's Social and Community housing. This includes work to repair and / or decorate the external envelope of buildings and to the internal communal areas for buildings of up to 4 stories. This work is divided into 2 Lots, with each covering half of the city.\nA third Lot covers the provision of similar services to those listed above but cover more major repairs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=40f156c0-0553-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4844",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=40f156c0-0553-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Chris Cowley",
"email": "chris.cowley@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93605",
"name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}