← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Tender - Salendine Nook High School Academy

Buyer: Salendine Nook High School Academy →

BuyerSalendine Nook High School Academy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Provision of catering and hospitality services. Tender objectives are clearly identified in the documentation.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender timetable is as follows: 16th October - Meet The Client online call 24th October - Site visit by interested parties 17th November - Tender returns 7th December - Tender presentations by short-listed companies 1st April 2024 - Contract commences

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Staffing — 15%
Customer Care — 15%
Service Delivery — 40%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4265 median · 7 average (17 of 26 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004909-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£640,730

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403cc
Latest release ID004909-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 14 2024 12:27:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2024award, contract004909-2024
26 Sept 2023tender028345-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004909-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-14T12:27:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93427",
    "name": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004909-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10770",
          "name": "Caterlink"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender timetable is as follows:\n16th October - Meet The Client online call\n24th October - Site visit by interested parties\n17th November - Tender returns\n7th December - Tender presentations by short-listed companies\n1st April 2024 - Contract commences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Tender - Salendine Nook High School Academy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering and hospitality services. Tender objectives are clearly identified in the documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93427",
      "name": "Salendine Nook High School Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "BL6 6DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.snhs.kirklees.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cateringtender.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10770",
      "name": "Caterlink",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN2 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hop House, Lower Green Road, Pembury, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caterlink"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004909-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004909-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:231327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2024 · 004909-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004909-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-14T12:27:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93427",
    "name": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004909-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10770",
          "name": "Caterlink"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender timetable is as follows:\n16th October - Meet The Client online call\n24th October - Site visit by interested parties\n17th November - Tender returns\n7th December - Tender presentations by short-listed companies\n1st April 2024 - Contract commences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Tender - Salendine Nook High School Academy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering and hospitality services. Tender objectives are clearly identified in the documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93427",
      "name": "Salendine Nook High School Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "BL6 6DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.snhs.kirklees.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cateringtender.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10770",
      "name": "Caterlink",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN2 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hop House, Lower Green Road, Pembury, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caterlink"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004909-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004909-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:231327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2023 · 028345-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028345-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T12:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93427",
    "name": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional 24 months up to a maximum of 60 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tender timetable is as follows:\n16th October - Meet The Client online call\n24th October - Site visit by interested parties\n17th November - Tender returns\n7th December - Tender presentations by short-listed companies\n1st April 2024 - Contract commences",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Tender - Salendine Nook High School Academy",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
      },
      "description": "In line with the Academy's own financial regulations."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering and hospitality services. Tender objectives are clearly identified in the documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.cateringtender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93427",
      "name": "Salendine Nook High School Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "BL6 6DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.snhs.kirklees.sch.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salendine Nook High School Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.cateringtender.co.uk",
        "email": "info@cateringtender.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52236",
      "name": "The Catering Tender Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL6 6DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cateringtender.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Catering Tender Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cateringtender.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230382.\n(MT Ref:230382)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}