Lot 1
To maintain service delivery by purchasing compatible reagents and consumables
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Eastern H&SC Trust →
supply of Reagents and Consumables for the POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas instruments
UKN0
To maintain service delivery by purchasing compatible reagents and consumables
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 33 | 3 median · 11.6 average (24 of 33 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (24 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04020e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029211-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 04 2023 08:59:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029211-2023 |
| 19 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027668-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029211-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-04T09:59:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04020e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029211-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01040034",
"name": "Werfen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04020e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To maintain service delivery by purchasing compatible reagents and consumables",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas Reagents and Consumables SEHSCT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of Reagents and Consumables for the POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas instruments",
"classification": {
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SET uses\nRegulation 32(5)(b) \n(5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply\ncontracts- \n(b)for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial\nreplacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or\ninstallations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire\nsupplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or\ndisproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;\n(6) In the case of paragraph (5)(b), the duration of the contract, as well as that of recurrent\ncontracts, shall not, save in exceptional circumstances, exceed 3 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://setrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Derek McKillop",
"email": "derek.mckillop@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2890411706"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01040034",
"name": "Werfen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "712, The Quadrant, Cavendish Ave, Birchwood,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01040034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Werfen Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49644",
"name": "South Eastern HSC Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern HSC Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029211-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029211-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029211-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-04T09:59:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04020e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029211-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01040034",
"name": "Werfen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04020e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To maintain service delivery by purchasing compatible reagents and consumables",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas Reagents and Consumables SEHSCT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply of Reagents and Consumables for the POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas instruments",
"classification": {
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SET uses\nRegulation 32(5)(b) \n(5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply\ncontracts- \n(b)for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial\nreplacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or\ninstallations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire\nsupplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or\ndisproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;\n(6) In the case of paragraph (5)(b), the duration of the contract, as well as that of recurrent\ncontracts, shall not, save in exceptional circumstances, exceed 3 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://setrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Derek McKillop",
"email": "derek.mckillop@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2890411706"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01040034",
"name": "Werfen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "712, The Quadrant, Cavendish Ave, Birchwood,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01040034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Werfen Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49644",
"name": "South Eastern HSC Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern HSC Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029211-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029211-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027668-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T15:51:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04020e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92955",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027668-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01040034",
"name": "Werfen Ltd ,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04020e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas Reagents and Consumables SEHSCT"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas Reagents and Consumables SEHSCT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "POCT Benchtop WERFEN GEM 5000 and GEM4000 Blood Gas Reagents and Consumables\nSEHSCT",
"classification": {
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SET uses\nRegulation 32(5)(b) \n(5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply\ncontracts- \n(b)for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial\nreplacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or\ninstallations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire\nsupplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or\ndisproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;\n(6) In the case of paragraph (5)(b), the duration of the contract, as well as that of recurrent\ncontracts, shall not, save in exceptional circumstances, exceed 3 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92955",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Biochemistry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://setrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Derek McKillop",
"email": "derek.mckillop@setrust.hscni.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 2890411706"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01040034",
"name": "Werfen Ltd ,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "712, The Quadrant, Cavendish Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01040034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Werfen Ltd ,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46521",
"name": "South Eastern HSC Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern HSC Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027668-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027668-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}