← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scottish Governing Bodies Expert Resource - Legal

Buyer: sportscotland →

Buyersportscotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

sportscotland was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

sportscotland was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport (SGBs) in Scotland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding of our requirements as specified in the ITT and the extent to which the proposals meet the requirements — 20
Quality of the proposed approach to the elements of the work outlined in this ITT — 20
Added Value, Innovation and Corporate Social Responsibility — 15
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035620-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0401dc
Latest release ID035620-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 11:59:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023award, contract035620-2023
19 Sept 2023tender027589-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035620-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1630,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2145,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1630,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2145,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T11:59:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85544",
    "name": "sportscotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745128"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035620-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
          "name": "Harper Macleod LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "sportscotland was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport (SGBs) in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of our requirements as specified in the ITT and the extent to which the proposals meet the requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of the proposed approach to the elements of the work outlined in this ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value, Innovation and Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scottish Governing Bodies Expert Resource - Legal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "sportscotland was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85544",
      "name": "sportscotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doges, Templeton on the Green, 62 Templeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sportscotland.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00433",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "sportscotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Brown",
        "email": "kathryn.brown@sportscotland.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415346501",
        "telephone": "+44 7964129225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
      "name": "Harper Macleod LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harper Macleod LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412279411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035620-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035620-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:752199)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035620-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035620-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1630,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2145,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1630,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2145,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T11:59:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85544",
    "name": "sportscotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745128"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035620-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
          "name": "Harper Macleod LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "sportscotland was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport (SGBs) in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of our requirements as specified in the ITT and the extent to which the proposals meet the requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of the proposed approach to the elements of the work outlined in this ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value, Innovation and Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scottish Governing Bodies Expert Resource - Legal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "sportscotland was seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85544",
      "name": "sportscotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doges, Templeton on the Green, 62 Templeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sportscotland.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00433",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "sportscotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Brown",
        "email": "kathryn.brown@sportscotland.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415346501",
        "telephone": "+44 7964129225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
      "name": "Harper Macleod LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harper Macleod LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412279411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035620-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035620-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:752199)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2023 · 027589-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027589-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-19T10:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85544",
    "name": "sportscotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745128"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a further two, one year periods at the sole discretion of sportscotland."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "sportscotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport (SGBs) in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of our requirements as specified in the ITT and the extent to which the proposals meet the requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of the proposed approach to the elements of the work outlined in this ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value, Innovation and Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scottish Governing Bodies Expert Resource - Legal",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically through Public Contracts Scotland"
      },
      "description": "Those authorised to unlock tender postbox"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Autumn 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "sportscotland is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to provide expert resource in legal matters to Scottish governing bodies of sport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in invitation to tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85544",
      "name": "sportscotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doges, Templeton on the Green, 62 Templeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sportscotland.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00433",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "sportscotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kate Brown",
        "email": "kathryn.brown@sportscotland.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415346501",
        "telephone": "+44 7964129225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=745128.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:745128)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=745128",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}