← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Review of Turas Platform

Buyer: NES →

BuyerNES
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

We are looking for an expert organisation with at least 5 years experience who will bring their proven experience in similar cloud projects to work with us to provide a technology review focused on the following: - Deep dive review of our current technology stack - Provide an independent view of the current setup - Provide an overview of what works well and what could be improved - Make recommendations regarding the infrastructure and technology required to support the future desired state, whether this be building on current components or replacement with off the shelf options

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

As a minimum the successful supplier will carry out the following tasks and produce the following deliverables (this list is not exhaustive, additional tasks may be added in agreement with the successful supplier): 1. Identify duplication of functionality across the platform and provide potential solutions for rationalisation 2. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and identify where improvements could be made 3. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and advise where external products may provide a better alternative 4. Provide recommendations of the current technical suitability, or alternatives, including off the shelf components, to meet the future aspirations of the Turas Refresh programme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,1263 median · 32.7 average (713 of 2,126 with a bid count)2.6 average (809 of 2,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1064 median · 9.2 average (76 of 106 with a bid count)1.9 average (77 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010168-2024-C002051-1

Statusactive
SupplierCapgemini

Contracts

010168-2024-C002051-1

Statusactive
Value£79,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc15
Latest release ID010168-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 08:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024award, contract010168-2024
12 Sept 2023tender026961-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T08:59:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91260",
    "name": "NES"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744508"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010168-2024-C002051-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109345",
          "name": "Capgemini"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As a minimum the successful supplier will carry out the following tasks and produce the following deliverables (this list is not exhaustive, additional tasks may be added in agreement with the successful supplier):\n1. Identify duplication of functionality across the platform and provide potential solutions for rationalisation\n2. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and identify where improvements could be made\n3. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and advise where external products may provide a better alternative\n4. Provide recommendations of the current technical suitability, or alternatives, including off the shelf components, to meet the future aspirations of the Turas Refresh programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Review of Turas Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an expert organisation with at least 5 years experience who will bring their proven experience in similar cloud projects to work with us to provide a technology review focused on the following:\n- Deep dive review of our current technology stack\n- Provide an independent view of the current setup\n- Provide an overview of what works well and what could be improved\n- Make recommendations regarding the infrastructure and technology required to support the future desired state, whether this be building on current components or replacement with off the shelf options",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91260",
      "name": "NES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Declan.Walkden@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109345",
      "name": "Capgemini",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capgemini"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010168-2024-C002051-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010168-2024-C002051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010168-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T08:59:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91260",
    "name": "NES"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744508"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010168-2024-C002051-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109345",
          "name": "Capgemini"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As a minimum the successful supplier will carry out the following tasks and produce the following deliverables (this list is not exhaustive, additional tasks may be added in agreement with the successful supplier):\n1. Identify duplication of functionality across the platform and provide potential solutions for rationalisation\n2. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and identify where improvements could be made\n3. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and advise where external products may provide a better alternative\n4. Provide recommendations of the current technical suitability, or alternatives, including off the shelf components, to meet the future aspirations of the Turas Refresh programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Review of Turas Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an expert organisation with at least 5 years experience who will bring their proven experience in similar cloud projects to work with us to provide a technology review focused on the following:\n- Deep dive review of our current technology stack\n- Provide an independent view of the current setup\n- Provide an overview of what works well and what could be improved\n- Make recommendations regarding the infrastructure and technology required to support the future desired state, whether this be building on current components or replacement with off the shelf options",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91260",
      "name": "NES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Declan.Walkden@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109345",
      "name": "Capgemini",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capgemini"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010168-2024-C002051-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010168-2024-C002051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Sept 2023 · 026961-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026961-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-12T14:24:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91260",
    "name": "NES"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744508"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "NES Reserves the right to extend this contract for a further 12 months should future work be required"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As a minimum the successful supplier will carry out the following tasks and produce the following deliverables (this list is not exhaustive, additional tasks may be added in agreement with the successful supplier):\n1. Identify duplication of functionality across the platform and provide potential solutions for rationalisation\n2. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and identify where improvements could be made\n3. Review technical stack of current Turas Platform and advise where external products may provide a better alternative\n4. Provide recommendations of the current technical suitability, or alternatives, including off the shelf components, to meet the future aspirations of the Turas Refresh programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Review of Turas Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an expert organisation with at least 5 years experience who will bring their proven experience in similar cloud projects to work with us to provide a technology review focused on the following:\n- Deep dive review of our current technology stack\n- Provide an independent view of the current setup\n- Provide an overview of what works well and what could be improved\n- Make recommendations regarding the infrastructure and technology required to support the future desired state, whether this be building on current components or replacement with off the shelf options",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91260",
      "name": "NES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Declan.Walkden@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25168. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:744508)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}