← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drainage Works 2023

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2023

What is being bought

For the provision of Drainage Works - Scope includes remedial works and repairs to internal and external drainage systems, including domestic, foul and rainwater systems to the point where such drainage connects to the public drainage facilities, including facilities provided generally by, and those adopted by, the local water company.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Drainage works 45232452Drainage and surface works 45232451

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of Drainage Works - Scope includes remedial works and repairs to internal and external drainage systems, including domestic, foul and rainwater systems to the point where such drainage connects to the public drainage facilities, including facilities provided generally by, and those adopted by, the local water company. The service requirements also include the necessity for the contractor to be adequately staffed and resourced to be able to attend Out of Hours (OOH) emergencies on a 24x7x365 basis. The service requirements cover housing properties owned or managed by Wokingham Borough Council, with all properties located in the administrative area managed by the Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Drainage worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 4.7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11732 median · 21.6 average (33 of 73 with a bid count)3 average (33 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026630-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb3c
Latest release ID026630-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 08 2023 12:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2023award, contract026630-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026630-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-08T13:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026630-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04235803",
          "name": "Metro Rod Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of Drainage Works - Scope includes remedial works and repairs to internal and external drainage systems, including domestic, foul and rainwater systems to the point where such drainage connects to the public drainage facilities, including facilities provided generally by, and those adopted by, the local water company.\nThe service requirements also include the necessity for the contractor to be adequately staffed and resourced to be able to attend Out of Hours (OOH) emergencies on a 24x7x365 basis.\nThe service requirements cover housing properties owned or managed by Wokingham Borough Council, with all properties located in the administrative area managed by the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Works 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Drainage Works - Scope includes remedial works and repairs to internal and external drainage systems, including domestic, foul and rainwater systems to the point where such drainage connects to the public drainage facilities, including facilities provided generally by, and those adopted by, the local water company.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage and surface works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Rod Coyle",
        "email": "rodney.coyle@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189746000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04235803",
      "name": "Metro Rod Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 2XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashwood Court Springwood Close, Tytherington Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04235803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Metro Rod Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21553",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026630-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026630-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2023 · 026630-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026630-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-08T13:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026630-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04235803",
          "name": "Metro Rod Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of Drainage Works - Scope includes remedial works and repairs to internal and external drainage systems, including domestic, foul and rainwater systems to the point where such drainage connects to the public drainage facilities, including facilities provided generally by, and those adopted by, the local water company.\nThe service requirements also include the necessity for the contractor to be adequately staffed and resourced to be able to attend Out of Hours (OOH) emergencies on a 24x7x365 basis.\nThe service requirements cover housing properties owned or managed by Wokingham Borough Council, with all properties located in the administrative area managed by the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Works 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Drainage Works - Scope includes remedial works and repairs to internal and external drainage systems, including domestic, foul and rainwater systems to the point where such drainage connects to the public drainage facilities, including facilities provided generally by, and those adopted by, the local water company.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage and surface works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Rod Coyle",
        "email": "rodney.coyle@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189746000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04235803",
      "name": "Metro Rod Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 2XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashwood Court Springwood Close, Tytherington Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04235803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Metro Rod Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21553",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026630-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026630-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}