← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh Building Lot 2

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works in the old Western Education and Library Board area (Area 2), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice 2013-085318 and as outlined in the previous VEAT issued on 13 December 2022.

Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2023 to 31 May 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1284 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,128 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,128 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7319 median · 19.5 average (13 of 73 with a bid count)1.3 average (66 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5544 median · 65.4 average (167 of 554 with a bid count)2.5 average (301 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1

Statusactive
Value£24,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fafb
Latest release ID031865-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 15:03:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate031865-2023
7 Sept 2023award, contract026530-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031865-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T16:03:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fafb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50350",
          "name": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Omagh Building Lot 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works in the old Western Education and Library Board area (Area 2), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice 2013-085318 and as outlined in the previous VEAT issued on 13 December 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh Building Lot 2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50350",
      "name": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://woodvaleconstruction.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@woodvaleconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: To secure continuity, the provisions of the contract as referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 and VEAT 2022/S 000-010147 remain. Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this extension due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is GBP  4 000 000 which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value. This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per the contract and Regulation 72 (1)(a)). Regulation 72(1) (b) further permits this extension as a change of provider: \n(i)\tcannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and \n(ii)\twill cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. \nEANI envisages new contract award by 31/05/24.",
          "description": "An extension to the value of the contract of 4,000,000.00 GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value. The EANI does not intend to extend the time of this contract beyond the modification referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 published on 13 December 2022. Rather, this publication is to increase the value of the contract.\nThe total value of the extension is 4,000,000.00 GBP.\nFurther information in VII.2.2 below\nDue to circumstances which could not have been foreseen at the time of publication of the previous VEAT Notice, EANI are now required to further increase the value of this contract. This is required as additional expenditure has been incurred due to increased demand for Special Educational Needs (SEN) placements, which were not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices. The uplift to the contract value also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN placement programme and in particular the potential of further ongoing response maintenance works as may be required before the contract expiry. The EANI does not intend to extend the time of this contract beyond the modification referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 published on 13 December 2022. Rather, this publication is to increase the value of the contract (see continued in VII.2.2)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031865-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031865-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T16:03:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fafb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50350",
          "name": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Omagh Building Lot 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works in the old Western Education and Library Board area (Area 2), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice 2013-085318 and as outlined in the previous VEAT issued on 13 December 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh Building Lot 2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50350",
      "name": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://woodvaleconstruction.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@woodvaleconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031865-2023-2023/S 000-026530-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: To secure continuity, the provisions of the contract as referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 and VEAT 2022/S 000-010147 remain. Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this extension due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is GBP  4 000 000 which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value. This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per the contract and Regulation 72 (1)(a)). Regulation 72(1) (b) further permits this extension as a change of provider: \n(i)\tcannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and \n(ii)\twill cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. \nEANI envisages new contract award by 31/05/24.",
          "description": "An extension to the value of the contract of 4,000,000.00 GBP which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value. The EANI does not intend to extend the time of this contract beyond the modification referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 published on 13 December 2022. Rather, this publication is to increase the value of the contract.\nThe total value of the extension is 4,000,000.00 GBP.\nFurther information in VII.2.2 below\nDue to circumstances which could not have been foreseen at the time of publication of the previous VEAT Notice, EANI are now required to further increase the value of this contract. This is required as additional expenditure has been incurred due to increased demand for Special Educational Needs (SEN) placements, which were not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices. The uplift to the contract value also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN placement programme and in particular the potential of further ongoing response maintenance works as may be required before the contract expiry. The EANI does not intend to extend the time of this contract beyond the modification referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 published on 13 December 2022. Rather, this publication is to increase the value of the contract (see continued in VII.2.2)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Sept 2023 · 026530-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026530-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T17:01:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fafb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026530-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50350",
          "name": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Omagh Building Lot 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The previous VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 issued on 13 December 2022 extended this contract until 31 May 2024 with an option for the EANI to terminate, at its sole discretion, the contract by providing the contractor with written notice of its intention to terminate the contract. The EANI does not intend to extend the time of this contract beyond the modification referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 published on 13 December 2022. Rather, this publication is to increase the value of the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Planned Maintenance Works for EANI across its property portfolio in the old Western Education and Library Board area, Contract Lot 4 which includes but is not limited to controlled and uncontrolled schools."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Minor Works - Omagh Building Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of a Term Service Contract for Building Maintenance and Minor Works in the old Western Education and Library Board area (Area 2), Contract Lot 4 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice and as outlined in the previous VEATs issued on 28 May 2021, 15 April 2022 and 13 December 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this extension due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is GBP  4 000 000 which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value. This contingency includes sums to permit work in other Lots (as per the contract and Regulation 72 (1)(a)). Due to circumstances which could not have been foreseen at the time of publication of the previous VEAT Notice, EANI are now required to further increase the value of this contract. This is required as additional expenditure has been incurred due to increased demand for Special Educational Needs (SEN) placements, which were not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Notice or subsequent VEAT Notices. The uplift to the contract value also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure continued service delivery of the SEN placement programme and in particular the potential of further ongoing response maintenance works as may be required before the contract expiry. The EANI does not intend to extend the time of this contract beyond the modification referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 published on 13 December 2022. Rather, this publication is to increase the value of the contract. \nTo secure continuity, the provisions of the contract as referenced in VEAT  2022/S 000-035182 and VEAT 2022/S 000-010147 remain. Regulation 72(1) (b) further permits this extension as a change of provider: \n(i)\tcannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and \n(ii)\twill cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. \nEANI envisages new contract award by 31/05/24.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50350",
      "name": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://woodvaleconstruction.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woodvale Construction Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@woodvaleconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026530-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026530-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}