← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DNCS SCADA renewal

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The contract for the SCADA application that is used in NGN (and across the UK Gas has sector) is being extended for 3 years.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Schneider SCADA application that is used in NGN (and across the UK Gas has sector) has been developed for NGN with a number of bespoke specialist features (SCADA extensions) which are used to support the operation of gas assets in NGN. These applications have been developed over the years to meet specific safety critical and compliance activities relating to the operation of the network and decision making activities and to make the operation of a SCADA product applicable to the requirements and nature of a gas network. The applications contain a series of bespoke algorithms and analysis features that aid the safe and effective operation of the network and assets. The contract is being extended for 3 years.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer132 median · 2 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe intention to extend the contract for 3 years based on the SCADA app having been developed for NGN with a number of bespoke specialist features (SCADA extensions) which are used to support the operation of gas assets in NGN. These applications have been developed over the years to meet specific safety critical and compliance activities relating to the operation of the network and decision making activities and to make the operation of a SCADA product applicable to the requirements and nature of a gas network. To move away from this would present significant risk as the applications contain a series of bespoke algorithms and analysis features that aid the safe and effective operation of the network and assets.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026479-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£495,855

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fad0
Latest release ID026479-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 12:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023award, contract026479-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026479-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T13:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fad0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026479-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
          "name": "Schneider Electric"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fad0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Schneider SCADA application that is used in NGN (and across the UK Gas has sector) has been developed for NGN with a number of bespoke specialist features (SCADA extensions) which are used to support the operation of gas assets in NGN. These applications have been developed over the years to meet specific safety critical and compliance activities relating to the operation of the network and decision making activities and to make the operation of a SCADA product applicable to the requirements and nature of a gas network.\nThe applications contain a series of bespoke algorithms and analysis features that aid the safe and effective operation of the network and assets.\nThe contract is being extended for 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNCS SCADA renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract for the SCADA application that is used in NGN (and across the UK Gas has sector) is being extended for 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intention to extend the contract for 3 years based on the SCADA app having been developed for NGN with a number of bespoke specialist features (SCADA extensions) which are used to support the operation of gas assets in NGN. These applications have been developed over the years to meet specific safety critical and compliance activities relating to the operation of the network and decision making activities and to make the operation of a SCADA product applicable to the requirements and nature of a gas network. To move away from this would present significant risk as the applications contain a series of bespoke algorithms and analysis features that aid the safe and effective operation of the network and assets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
      "name": "Schneider Electric",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01407228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Schneider Electric"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026479-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026479-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026479-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026479-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T13:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fad0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026479-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
          "name": "Schneider Electric"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fad0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Schneider SCADA application that is used in NGN (and across the UK Gas has sector) has been developed for NGN with a number of bespoke specialist features (SCADA extensions) which are used to support the operation of gas assets in NGN. These applications have been developed over the years to meet specific safety critical and compliance activities relating to the operation of the network and decision making activities and to make the operation of a SCADA product applicable to the requirements and nature of a gas network.\nThe applications contain a series of bespoke algorithms and analysis features that aid the safe and effective operation of the network and assets.\nThe contract is being extended for 3 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNCS SCADA renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract for the SCADA application that is used in NGN (and across the UK Gas has sector) is being extended for 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intention to extend the contract for 3 years based on the SCADA app having been developed for NGN with a number of bespoke specialist features (SCADA extensions) which are used to support the operation of gas assets in NGN. These applications have been developed over the years to meet specific safety critical and compliance activities relating to the operation of the network and decision making activities and to make the operation of a SCADA product applicable to the requirements and nature of a gas network. To move away from this would present significant risk as the applications contain a series of bespoke algorithms and analysis features that aid the safe and effective operation of the network and assets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
      "name": "Schneider Electric",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01407228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Schneider Electric"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026479-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026479-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}