TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Dacorum Borough Council - Heating and Ventilation Installation and Services - Domestic

Central-heating boilers
Heating
ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dacorum Borough Council: "Dacorum Borough Council - Heating and Ventilation Installation and Services - Domestic". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDacorum Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dacorum Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dacorum Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDacorum Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
Last source update7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCentral-heating boilers, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Repair and maintenance services of central heating
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fac9
What is being bought
The Council is undertaking a two-stage competitive Restricted Procedure to select its Supplier to deliver the services described within the Specification (Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender pack). Please note that Altair Ltd is acting as the council's agent and will be managing this on behalf of their client
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £40,000,000
    7 Sept 2023, 12:48 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    7 Sept 2023, 12:48 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    7 Sept 2023, 12:48 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 9 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
    7 Sept 2023, 12:48 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    7 Sept 2023, 12:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Council’s current Domestic Gas Maintenance contract, which has been in place for 10 years, is due to expire on the 31st March 2024. Therefore, the Council seeks proposals from suitable and experienced qualified contractors to provide a comprehensive heating and ventilation service for domestic buildings within our jurisdiction. To support the Council’s commitment to Net Zero by 2050, and to ensure we are complying with PAS2030, the replacement contract to commence on the 1st April 2024 will be moving away from a specific gas maintenance contract to a heating maintenance contract. With the change in approach, the Council requires an agile and adaptable contractor who can collaborate with the Council in determining the most effective provision of heating and ventilation services that meet all relevant compliance and legislation requirements, recognising future emerging technologies, thereby promoting a sustainable long-term solution(s). The Contractor will be responsible for the design, installation, maintenance and repair of heating and ventilation systems for both current and future fleet of boilers and heat sources. The Council’s current portfolio of properties comprises of a mix of houses, bungalows, maisonettes, flats and void properties within the contract area. The properties are tenanted and spread throughout the Borough of Dacorum. There are approximately 10,500 domestic properties. It is anticipated that the property portfolio is likely to rise but organically and any growth plans will be shared with the successful contractor at the appropriate time.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Feb 2024, 11:38 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £40,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aaron Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£40,000,000 · signed 3 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dacorum Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-10845
View buyer profile
  • Dacorum Borough Council
    buyer

    The Forum, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, UK, HP1 1DN
    +44 01442228000
  • Aaron Services Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 5 - 6 Boudicca Road, Suffolk Central Business Park, Ipswich, UKH, IP14 1WF
    +44 2083053599
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
    +44 3450103503
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published