Translation and Interpretation
Lot 1 - Translation and Interpretation
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Translation, Interpretation and Sign Language Services
UKF14 · UKF14
Lot 1 - Translation and Interpretation
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
Sign Language
Award criteria
quality — 65
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services | Not published |
| 2 | Translation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 5 median · 52.7 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 34 | 6 median · 39.9 average (18 of 34 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (20 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f89d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013774-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 29 2024 14:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013774-2024 |
| 31 Aug 2023 | tender | 025675-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013774-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-29T15:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f89d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013774-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16163",
"name": "AA Global Language Services Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68080",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112322",
"name": "Word360 LTD"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112323",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Deaf Society"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16172",
"name": "ONCALL Interpreters Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN687712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Translation and Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Translation and Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sign Language",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sign Language",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5785 Translation Interpretation and Sign Language Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translation, Interpretation and Sign Language Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
"email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16163",
"name": "AA Global Language Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AA Global Language Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68080",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112322",
"name": "Word360 LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Word360 LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112323",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Deaf Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Deaf Society"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16172",
"name": "ONCALL Interpreters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ONCALL Interpreters Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013774-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 628882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 628882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 628882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 70027.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-5",
"value": {
"amount": 17507,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013774-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-29T15:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f89d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013774-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16163",
"name": "AA Global Language Services Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68080",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112322",
"name": "Word360 LTD"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112323",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Deaf Society"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16172",
"name": "ONCALL Interpreters Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN687712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Translation and Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Translation and Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sign Language",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sign Language",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5785 Translation Interpretation and Sign Language Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translation, Interpretation and Sign Language Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
"email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16163",
"name": "AA Global Language Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AA Global Language Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68080",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112322",
"name": "Word360 LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Word360 LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112323",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Deaf Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Deaf Society"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16172",
"name": "ONCALL Interpreters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ONCALL Interpreters Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013774-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 628882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 628882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 628882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 70027.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013774-2024-5",
"value": {
"amount": 17507,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013774-2024-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025675-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-31T17:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f89d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN687712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 – Translation and Interpretation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a framework to provide translation, interpretation and sign language services. The Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Service Specifications included in this tender pack. The framework will be split into 2 Lots:\nLot 1 – Translation and Interpretation\nLot 2 – Sign Language.\nNottingham City Council along with 3 external partners will call off the framework contract – Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottingham University Hospitals and the Integrated Care Board.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 – Sign Language.",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a framework to provide translation, interpretation and sign language services. The Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Service Specifications included in this tender pack. The framework will be split into 2 Lots:\nLot 1 – Translation and Interpretation\nLot 2 – Sign Language.\nNottingham City Council along with 3 external partners will call off the framework contract – Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottingham University Hospitals and the Integrated Care Board.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 5785 Translation Interpretation and Sign Language Service",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a framework to provide translation, interpretation and sign language services. The Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Service Specifications included in this tender pack. The framework will be split into 2 Lots:\nLot 1 – Translation and Interpretation\nLot 2 – Sign Language.\nNottingham City Council along with 3 external partners will call off the framework contract – Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottingham University Hospitals and the Integrated Care Board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit",
"name": "Ms Rifhat Pervaiz",
"email": "rifhat.pervaiz@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1168761855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}