Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023415-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-26T13:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023415-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This is an initial 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2-year period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is working on behalf of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB for the contract award of a Tier 1 Ophthalmology Service.\nLancashire and South Cumbria ICB was commissioning a range of primary eye care services via a range of different of providers which is delivered in all areas. These services were established through individual contracts between existing providers and the former CCGs. West Lancashire currently do not have a Tier 1 Ophthalmology service commissioned within their geography so this will be an additional provision.\nA standardised model of Tier 1 ophthalmology provision has been designed in collaboration with clinical colleagues across Lancashire and South Cumbria. The aim is to take lessons learnt from the most successful models and work in alignment with national programmes to optimise our service provision, by regulating eyecare across Lancashire and South Cumbria, reducing health inequalities and increasing care provision and access.\nThe model will improve integration through collaborative partnerships between primary care optical practices and Hospital Eye Services. The aim is to provide safe, effective pathways of care with improved patient flow, via evidence-based pathways. This will improve access for patient care, deliver care closer to home and overall provide an excellent patient experience whilst delivering a cost-effective service.\nAs part of the procurement process, the authority has identified one provider to deliver a Tier 1 Ophthalmology Service across the whole Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB.\nThe contract will be for 3 years starting from 1 October 2024 with a possible 2-year extension. The estimated contract value per annum is £3,261,000.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "37.5"
},
{
"name": "Quality & Governance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "18"
},
{
"name": "Workforce",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7.5"
},
{
"name": "Information Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Information Governance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Equalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites within the Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB footprint"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 1 Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tier 1 Ophthalmology Services for the Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.primaryeyecare.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119631",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023415-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16305000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023415-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract is for clinical services which are light touch regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations.\nRight to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts. This is not a call for tenders and the Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept any tender received and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for tenders should as consider necessary.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed.\nAll dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these.\nTransparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received during this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2024 · 023415-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "023415-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-26T13:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023415-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This is an initial 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2-year period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is working on behalf of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB for the contract award of a Tier 1 Ophthalmology Service.\nLancashire and South Cumbria ICB was commissioning a range of primary eye care services via a range of different of providers which is delivered in all areas. These services were established through individual contracts between existing providers and the former CCGs. West Lancashire currently do not have a Tier 1 Ophthalmology service commissioned within their geography so this will be an additional provision.\nA standardised model of Tier 1 ophthalmology provision has been designed in collaboration with clinical colleagues across Lancashire and South Cumbria. The aim is to take lessons learnt from the most successful models and work in alignment with national programmes to optimise our service provision, by regulating eyecare across Lancashire and South Cumbria, reducing health inequalities and increasing care provision and access.\nThe model will improve integration through collaborative partnerships between primary care optical practices and Hospital Eye Services. The aim is to provide safe, effective pathways of care with improved patient flow, via evidence-based pathways. This will improve access for patient care, deliver care closer to home and overall provide an excellent patient experience whilst delivering a cost-effective service.\nAs part of the procurement process, the authority has identified one provider to deliver a Tier 1 Ophthalmology Service across the whole Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB.\nThe contract will be for 3 years starting from 1 October 2024 with a possible 2-year extension. The estimated contract value per annum is £3,261,000.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "37.5"
},
{
"name": "Quality & Governance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "18"
},
{
"name": "Workforce",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7.5"
},
{
"name": "Information Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Information Governance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Equalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites within the Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB footprint"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 1 Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tier 1 Ophthalmology Services for the Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.primaryeyecare.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119631",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023415-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16305000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023415-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract is for clinical services which are light touch regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations.\nRight to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts. This is not a call for tenders and the Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept any tender received and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for tenders should as consider necessary.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed.\nAll dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these.\nTransparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received during this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Aug 2023 · 024827-2023 · tender
{
"id": "024827-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-23T15:21:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90877",
"name": "STAFFORDSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP - 130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16305000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is working on behalf of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB for the procurement of a Tier 1 Ophthalmology Service.\nLancashire and South Cumbria ICB currently commission a range of primary eye care services via a range of different of providers which is delivered in all areas. These services\nwere established through individual contracts between existing providers and the former CCGs. West Lancashire currently do not have a Tier 1 Ophthalmology service commissioned within their geography so this will be an additional provision.\nA standardised model of Tier 1 ophthalmology provision has been designed in collaboration with clinical colleagues across Lancashire and South Cumbria. The aim is to take lessons\nlearnt from the most successful models and work in alignment with national programmes to optimise our service provision, by regulating eyecare across Lancashire and South Cumbria,\nreducing health inequalities and increasing care provision and access.\nThe model will improve integration through collaborative partnerships between primary care optical practices and Hospital Eye Services. The aim is to provide safe, effective pathways of care with improved patient flow, via evidence-based pathways. This will improve access for patient care, deliver care closer to home and overall provide an excellent patient experience whilst delivering a cost-effective service.\nAs part of this procurement process, the authority is intending to identify one provider to deliver a Tier 1 Ophthalmology Service across the whole Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB.\nThe contract will be for 3 years starting from 1 April 2024 with a possible 2-year extension.\nThe estimated contract value per annum is £3,261,000. It is estimated that there will be 1% growth year on year.\nThe ICB has set an affordability threshold for the Procurement and reserves the right not to consider Bids that are unaffordable and above the affordability envelope of the project, or in the absence of an affordability envelope, the Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice value. Additional information: This contract is for clinical services which are light touch regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations.\nRight to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts. This is not a call for tenders and the Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept any tender received and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for tenders should as consider necessary.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed.\nAll dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these.\nTransparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to\ndisclose information received during this procurement under FOIA or the EIR.\nIn addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds\nprescribed under the Freedom of Information Act.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites within the Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB footprint"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 1 Ophthalmology Services for the Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB",
"value": {
"amount": 16305000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tier 1 Ophthalmology Services for the Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90877",
"name": "STAFFORDSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heron House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAFFORDSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU",
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90878",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90878",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}