← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PNLD Service and Support Agreement

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Following a contract to Design and Deliver a new Police National Legal Database, there was a requirement to put a Service and Support Agreement in place with the same Supplier immediately after delivery. It was agreed that this would be put in place for 12 months and that during this time PNLD would look to go out to market for a longer term arrangement for Service and Support.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following a contract to Design and Deliver a new Police National Legal Database, there was a requirement to put a Service and Support Agreement in place with the same Supplier immediately after delivery. It was agreed that this would be put in place for 12 months and that during this time PNLD would look to go out to market for a longer term arrangement for Service and Support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4447 median · 54.2 average (23 of 44 with a bid count)2.9 average (23 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract had to be a direct award to the same supplier providing the PNLD database as it is the maintenance and support package for the database.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024638-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£97,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5f0
Latest release ID024638-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 13:01:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024638-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024638-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T14:01:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90743",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024638-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03085018",
          "name": "NTT Data Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2567-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following a contract to Design and Deliver a new Police National Legal Database, there was a requirement to put a Service and Support Agreement in place with the same Supplier immediately after delivery.  \nIt was agreed that this would be put in place for 12 months and that during this time PNLD would look to go out to market for a longer term arrangement for Service and Support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PNLD Service and Support Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a contract to Design and Deliver a new Police National Legal Database, there was a requirement to put a Service and Support Agreement in place with the same Supplier immediately after delivery.  \nIt was agreed that this would be put in place for 12 months and that during this time PNLD would look to go out to market for a longer term arrangement for Service and Support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract had to be a direct award to the same supplier providing the PNLD database as it is the maintenance and support package for the database.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90743",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellington Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03085018",
      "name": "NTT Data Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03085018",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NTT Data Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90744",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024638-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024638-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024638-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024638-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T14:01:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90743",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024638-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03085018",
          "name": "NTT Data Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2567-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following a contract to Design and Deliver a new Police National Legal Database, there was a requirement to put a Service and Support Agreement in place with the same Supplier immediately after delivery.  \nIt was agreed that this would be put in place for 12 months and that during this time PNLD would look to go out to market for a longer term arrangement for Service and Support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PNLD Service and Support Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a contract to Design and Deliver a new Police National Legal Database, there was a requirement to put a Service and Support Agreement in place with the same Supplier immediately after delivery.  \nIt was agreed that this would be put in place for 12 months and that during this time PNLD would look to go out to market for a longer term arrangement for Service and Support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract had to be a direct award to the same supplier providing the PNLD database as it is the maintenance and support package for the database.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90743",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellington Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03085018",
      "name": "NTT Data Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03085018",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NTT Data Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90744",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024638-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024638-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}