External Audit Services
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit Services include Service Charge Audit Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Settle →
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit and Service Charge Services, Internal Audit Services and Tax Advice Services on a retainer model.
UKH2 · UKH2 · UKH2
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit Services include Service Charge Audit Services
Award criteria
price
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Internal Audit Services
Award criteria
price
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Tax Advice Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
| 2 | Internal audit services | Not published |
| 3 | Tax consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 31 | 12 median · 155.7 average (9 of 31 with a bid count) | 12.4 average (11 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033936-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 16 2023 14:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033936-2023 |
| 17 Aug 2023 | tender | 024189-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-16T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90459",
"name": "Settle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033936-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98486",
"name": "Crowe U.K. LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98487",
"name": "Beever and Struthers Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42533",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit Services include Service Charge Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Tax Advisory Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Tax Advice Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Audit, Service Charge Audit & Tax Advice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit and Service Charge Services, Internal Audit Services and Tax Advice Services on a retainer model.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90459",
"name": "Settle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 2WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.settlegroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Settle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Germaine Hunt",
"email": "germaine.hunt@settlegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1462704197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98486",
"name": "Crowe U.K. LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Ludgate Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307043",
"legalName": "Crowe U.K. LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98487",
"name": "Beever and Struthers Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Geroge Leigh Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Partnership",
"legalName": "Beever and Struthers Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42533",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033936-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033936-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-2",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033936-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-3",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033936-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=823998126\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=823998126</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231116-PRO-24417453",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-16T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90459",
"name": "Settle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033936-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98486",
"name": "Crowe U.K. LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98487",
"name": "Beever and Struthers Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42533",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit Services include Service Charge Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Tax Advisory Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Tax Advice Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Audit, Service Charge Audit & Tax Advice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE External Audit and Service Charge Services, Internal Audit Services and Tax Advice Services on a retainer model.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90459",
"name": "Settle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 2WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.settlegroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Settle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Germaine Hunt",
"email": "germaine.hunt@settlegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1462704197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98486",
"name": "Crowe U.K. LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Ludgate Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307043",
"legalName": "Crowe U.K. LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98487",
"name": "Beever and Struthers Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Geroge Leigh Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Partnership",
"legalName": "Beever and Struthers Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42533",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033936-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033936-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-2",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033936-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033936-2023-3",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033936-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=823998126\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=823998126</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231116-PRO-24417453",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024189-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T14:05:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90459",
"name": "Settle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f0ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimated for renewal in 2028"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External Audit Services include Service Charge Audit Services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96U4Z296SD",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2028"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Internal Audit Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Tax Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2028"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tax Advice Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Audit, Service Charge Audit & Tax Advice",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-18T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-18T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "settle are seeking to appoint a minimum of 2 and a maximum of 3 partners to provide External Audit and Service Charge Services, Internal Audit Services and Tax Advice Services on a retainer model. Further details are contained within the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-18T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90459",
"name": "Settle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 2WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.settlegroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Settle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Letchworth-Garden-City:-Auditing-services./96U4Z296SD",
"name": "Germaine Hunt",
"email": "germaine.hunt@settlegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1462704197"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Letchworth-Garden-City:-Auditing-services./96U4Z296SD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Letchworth-Garden-City:-Auditing-services./96U4Z296SD</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96U4Z296SD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96U4Z296SD</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023817-PRO-23665757",
"initiationType": "tender"
}