← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form - Catering Services Tender

Buyer: Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form →

BuyerStoke Newington School and Sixth Form
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form is at the heart of the local community in North Hackney and strives to provide an inspirational learning journey for every student. The School believe that all young people have the potential to achieve in School and succeed in life. They ensure that Students flourish at School, regardless of their starting point or individual circumstance. The School have a culture rooted in high expectations for all, which cultivates a love of learning and ambition for success, together with a strong sense of belonging and civic duty. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for one further period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2024. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1584 median · 15.9 average (69 of 158 with a bid count)1.6 average (69 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024479-2024-023897-1

Statusactive
Value£2,579,286

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eff7
Latest release ID024479-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024award, contract024479-2024
15 Aug 2023tender023897-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024479-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90255",
    "name": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024479-2024-023897-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120476",
          "name": "Olive Dining Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eff7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form is at the heart of the local community in North Hackney and strives to provide an inspirational learning journey for every student. The School believe that all young people have the potential to achieve in School and succeed in life. They ensure that Students flourish at School, regardless of their starting point or individual circumstance. The School have a culture rooted in high expectations for all, which cultivates a love of learning and ambition for success, together with a strong sense of belonging and civic duty.\nStoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for one further period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2024. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form - Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90255",
      "name": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N16 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clissold Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stokenewingtonschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120476",
      "name": "Olive Dining Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tandridge District Council Offices, 8 Station Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08093774",
        "legalName": "Olive Dining Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024479-2024-023897-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2579285.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024479-2024-023897-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=880430674\n GO Reference: GO-202485-PRO-27259747",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024479-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024479-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90255",
    "name": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024479-2024-023897-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120476",
          "name": "Olive Dining Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eff7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form is at the heart of the local community in North Hackney and strives to provide an inspirational learning journey for every student. The School believe that all young people have the potential to achieve in School and succeed in life. They ensure that Students flourish at School, regardless of their starting point or individual circumstance. The School have a culture rooted in high expectations for all, which cultivates a love of learning and ambition for success, together with a strong sense of belonging and civic duty.\nStoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for one further period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2024. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form - Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90255",
      "name": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N16 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clissold Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stokenewingtonschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120476",
      "name": "Olive Dining Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tandridge District Council Offices, 8 Station Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08093774",
        "legalName": "Olive Dining Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024479-2024-023897-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2579285.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024479-2024-023897-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=880430674\n GO Reference: GO-202485-PRO-27259747",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2023 · 023897-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023897-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-15T14:05:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90255",
    "name": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eff7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2579285.95,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form is at the heart of the local community in North Hackney and strives to provide an inspirational learning journey for every student. The School believe that all young people have the potential to achieve in School and succeed in life. They ensure that Students flourish at School, regardless of their starting point or individual circumstance. The School have a culture rooted in high expectations for all, which cultivates a love of learning and ambition for success, together with a strong sense of belonging and civic duty.\nStoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for one further period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2024. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form - Catering Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2579285.95,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90255",
      "name": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N16 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clissold Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stokenewingtonschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./PM955A685Y",
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./PM955A685Y\" target=\"_blank\">https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./PM955A685Y</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://invictus-inport.com/respond/PM955A685Y\" target=\"_blank\">https://invictus-inport.com/respond/PM955A685Y</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023815-PRO-23653115",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}